KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mannequin de montage

English translation: assembly jig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mannequin de montage
English translation:assembly jig
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

10:42 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / worksite facilities
French term or phrase: mannequin de montage
From a tender T&C:
L’Entreprise prendra à sa charge la mise en oeuvre, la maintenance et le démontage des installations temporaires nécessaires au montage de ses ouvrages.Ces installations temporaires comprennent l’aire de levage, le mannequin de montage, le cas échéant, à l’exclusion de tout autre encombrement d’espace.

This makes me think of something like scaffolding, but I can find little or no references to it. The trade involved is the installation of suspended ceilings in an office block.

Thanks

Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
assembly jig
Explanation:
My Dictionary of Architecture & Construction, Forbes gives
jig (sdge)
jamb form, boxing (coffrage)
trench guard, trench box (de tranchée)

It's difficult to tell from your context, but I would imagine it's an assembly jig.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-14 11:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A look at the entry for "jig" gives
gabarit de montage; mannequin de soudage
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceiling jigxxxBourth
2 +2assembly jig
Miranda Joubioux
4support or dummy support
askell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support or dummy support


Explanation:
Procédé d'assemblage d'une structure temporaire pour le montage d'éléments

Example sentence(s):
  • Installation process consisting of using dummy supports to support the top sections

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0987175.html
askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly jig


Explanation:
My Dictionary of Architecture & Construction, Forbes gives
jig (sdge)
jamb form, boxing (coffrage)
trench guard, trench box (de tranchée)

It's difficult to tell from your context, but I would imagine it's an assembly jig.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-14 11:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A look at the entry for "jig" gives
gabarit de montage; mannequin de soudage

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
1 min
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling jig


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1907454
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1573192

The assembly line of claim 1 wherein said ceiling jig comprises two opposed .... 2 is a partially schematic elevation view of a ceiling assembly jig for the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3574920.html

Jigs for installing recessed light fixtures, ceiling fans, ceiling ...
Jigs comprising rectangular plates (30, 50, and 60) have centrally positioned concentric recesses and/or holes (37, 39, 51, 53, 61, and 62) for accepting ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5257775.html

Keep ceiling jig clean and in. good repair. Re-level and/or. resurface as needed. ... the ceiling jig; this also can. fracture the board core. ...
www.nationalgypsum.com/literature/mfhousingcguide.pdf

Vintage Ceilings - Ceiling Installation, Suspended / Drop Ceilings
This installation jig is a necessity to place the panels in proper position ... Printable version of installation jig plans.. Ceiling Installation Jig Plans ...
vintageceilings.com/installation.htm



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135