KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soffites en extrémités

English translation: end soffits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soffites en extrémités
English translation:end soffits
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:21 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: soffites en extrémités
I'm lovin' my suspended ceilings today, folks, and i'm afraid there's a few more to come...

Again from the tender T&C for installing suspended ceilings:

La prestation comprendra :
-Suspentes et porteurs intermédiaires, cornières de rive de même finition et qui assureront les jonctions périphériques aux droits des murs et des cloisons, conformément au mode d'emploi du fabricant.
-Toutes les joues verticales et soffites en extrémités de même nature que les panneaux du plafond (selon plans architecte).
-...
-- Toutes les joues verticales et soffites réalisés en plaques de plâtre (M0) sur la même ossature que les panneaux du plafond

This sentence seems somewhat disconnected from the rest since I can't work out:
1) sides and soffits of what?
2) extremites of what?

Many thanks

Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
end soffits
Explanation:
It's quite simple really! Wherever there is a change in level of the ceiling, this can give rise to a step, the vertical face of which is a 'joue verticale'; and where the ceiling comes to an end, i.e. where you change to a part of the building that doesn't have the same suspended ceiling, there may well be a need for a soffit to finsih it off nicely.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think Alex may well be right about the casework, but later on in the text i've found it also has a section specifically relating to soffites and encoffrements, so I have saved "casework" for this later incidence, and am simply using "End soffts" here. Thanks Tony for the as always good description of what it is referring to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2end soffits
Tony M
4 +1caseworkxxxBourth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end soffits


Explanation:
It's quite simple really! Wherever there is a change in level of the ceiling, this can give rise to a step, the vertical face of which is a 'joue verticale'; and where the ceiling comes to an end, i.e. where you change to a part of the building that doesn't have the same suspended ceiling, there may well be a need for a soffit to finsih it off nicely.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
I think Alex may well be right about the casework, but later on in the text i've found it also has a section specifically relating to soffites and encoffrements, so I have saved "casework" for this later incidence, and am simply using "End soffts" here. Thanks Tony for the as always good description of what it is referring to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

agree  Bashiqa: I'll go with soffits
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casework


Explanation:
I've seen "soffite" meaning the "finishing strips" at the ends/sides of ceilings and have noted "casework" for this.

Also seen "soffite" referring to ceiling centre pieces, but "extrémité" exludes that here.

In addition to the standard meaning of "soffit, underside", Dicobat says that "soffite" "peut désigner divers ornements d'architecture saillants rapportés en sousface d'un plafond et/ou sur la retombée [= joue] des poutres et solives : lambris de plafond, décor d'un plafond à caissons, moulures d'une retombée de poutre, sous-face d'un larmier, d'une corniche ..."

"Joue" is probably as Tony says : upstand/downstand, drop, ceiling drop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-14 11:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cornice: The finished piece of CASEWORK that unites a ceiling with a wall; usually juts outward below the ceiling ...
www.cottageliving.com/cottage/homes/article/0,21135,1061580...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins