KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

élements de topographie

English translation: basic topography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élements de topographie
English translation:basic topography
Entered by: xxxVIV FATHIMAN

21:43 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: élements de topographie
listed on a diploma as a subject studied
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
basic topography
Explanation:
or '(basic) principles of topography'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6basic topography
Robin Levey
4 +1topography / elements of topographyErika Ruth Katzman
4some topographyxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
basic topography


Explanation:
or '(basic) principles of topography'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
34 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
43 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Kpy: on the basis that it's the title of the course
2 hrs

agree  Carla Selyer: In this context, 'basic topography' sounds correct
8 hrs

agree  IanDhu
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topography / elements of topography


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/R4082E/r4082e04.htm
: elements of topography

Elements of Topography sounds like a standard name for an introductory course in a more specialized field. Simply Topography would probably also be sufficient, while 'Elements of Topography' might be more faithful to the original...

Erika Ruth Katzman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some topography


Explanation:
Just as I translate "notions de russe/espagnol" etc. as "some Russian/Spanish".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 23:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, no!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I think this is the actual title of the subject, in which case 'some topography' is unlikely to work