KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prétouche à la brosse

English translation: brush applications


21:43 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / peinture
French term or phrase: prétouche à la brosse
Bonsoir,
Voici le contexte, il s'agit d'une des étapes d'un traitement anti-corrosion
"une attention particulière est portée sur la réalisation des prétouches à la brosse, pour chacune des couches du système de peinture."
Mes réflexions me poussent vers "pre-brushing" mais le raccourci est peut être trop "osé" par rapport à d'autres "prétouches" possible...
Le verbe "retoucher" (touch up)peut être une piste.
Merci d'avance ;)
cooling
English translation:brush applications
Explanation:
There are various ways to apply anti-corrosive coatings. When you brush a thick primer (or a neoprene) you need to virtually smear it on like butter. You can spray the paint on, but this is a different technique. Here they are talking of a brush application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 174 days (2008-07-08 17:24:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! That is what I call experience. As a matter of interest, I sold tons of both in the mid sixties. In fact all masts were treated with 2 coats of "butachlor" (a then registered trade name) and 2 coats of neoprene paint (black and then red)(by Du Pont). All four coats had to "smeared" on like you smear butter on a slice of bread with a brush. My colleague and I held onto each other for dear life when we were taken up a with a "bossom(?) chair. The rigger would just climb up like a monkey, have the one leg over he other and light a cigarette! meanwhile, you must know that the wind on top of a 200 meter high, on top of a mountain in the Western Cape, virtually howls at that heigth! We would then measure the thicknes of the coat. our products were tested on the West Coast by de Beers.
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you, that was a tricky one !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brushed stripe coatingxxxBourth
3brush applications
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3brushed on spot priming
B D Finch


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brushed stripe coating


Explanation:
PRETOUCHES
• Les prétouches sont une partie essentielle des bonnes pratiques de travail. Et en tant que tel, elles doivent faire partie de la spécification. Le et la fréquence des prétouches est indiqué dans les fiches techniques des produits.
• Ces couches s’appliquent sur les surfaces où il est difficile d’obtenir l'épaisseur requise. Ces zones incluent, sans s’y limiter :-
􀂾Chanfreins
􀂾Soudures
􀂾Tuyaux
􀂾Echelles
􀂾Zones difficilement accessibles
• Les prétouches sont généralement appliquées à une épaisseur donnée qui est obtenue par la combinaison de méthodes d’application par pulvérisation sans air et à la brosse. Les intervalles de recouvrement des prétouches doivent respecter les procédures indiquées dans les fiches techniques des produits
www.offshore-coatings.com/pc/pds/wp_fr.pdf

STRIPE COATING • Stripe coating is an essential part of good working practice, and as such should form part of any lining specification. The number and sequence of stripe coats are
highlighted in the detailed product specification sheets.
• Stripe coats are applied to areas where it is difficult to get the required coverage, including but not limited to:-
􀂾 Plate edges
􀂾 Welds
􀂾 Pipes
􀂾 Ladders
􀂾 Difficult access areas
• Stripe coats are normally applied to a specified film thickness range via a combination of narrow angle airless spray and brush methods. Overcoating intervals for the stripe coats should be strictly adhered to as per the individual product data sheet.
http://www.international-pc.com/pc/pds/850wp_uk.pdf



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brushed on spot priming


Explanation:
Bourth's suggestion of stripe coating would only be applicable if this were limited to stripes along edges or welds.

Spot priming would be for any uncoated patches.

"Thoroughly abrade all glossy/hard surfaces. Wash down and degrease with easy-guard Wash Down Agent and rinse with clean water.
Spot prime any bare or filled patches with one coat of easy-guard Fire Upgrading Primer thinned 10% with clean water.
Apply 1 full coat of easy-guard Fire Upgrading Primer by brush/roller at a coverage rate of 8m²/ litre. Allow at least 24 hours drying time."
http://www.getridofgum.com/easyguard.htm

"After the surface has been prepared, spot prime the rusted areas and any areas that shows bare metal with a good rust inhibitive primer such as 471-00 Aqua ..."
www.grahampaint.com/metal.htm

"Spot prime non-ferrous metals including. galvanised metal with one coat of Crown Trade ... Apply by brush to an even thickness (a good quality fine filament ..."
www.crowntrade.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/26A0F5E0-92C6-4B59-B99A-A...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brush applications


Explanation:
There are various ways to apply anti-corrosive coatings. When you brush a thick primer (or a neoprene) you need to virtually smear it on like butter. You can spray the paint on, but this is a different technique. Here they are talking of a brush application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 174 days (2008-07-08 17:24:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! That is what I call experience. As a matter of interest, I sold tons of both in the mid sixties. In fact all masts were treated with 2 coats of "butachlor" (a then registered trade name) and 2 coats of neoprene paint (black and then red)(by Du Pont). All four coats had to "smeared" on like you smear butter on a slice of bread with a brush. My colleague and I held onto each other for dear life when we were taken up a with a "bossom(?) chair. The rigger would just climb up like a monkey, have the one leg over he other and light a cigarette! meanwhile, you must know that the wind on top of a 200 meter high, on top of a mountain in the Western Cape, virtually howls at that heigth! We would then measure the thicknes of the coat. our products were tested on the West Coast by de Beers.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, that was a tricky one !