KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

poutres de couronnement

English translation: capping beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poutres de couronnement
English translation:capping beams
Entered by: B D Finch

12:08 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
French term or phrase: poutres de couronnement
Appears in the CV of construction engineer:
poutres de couronnement pour la création d’une Darse de pêche industrielle Port Ouest à la Réunion
janisct
capping beams
Explanation:
"Título en inglés (ET), IMPROVED FORMATION OF **CAPPING BEAMS** FOR PILES. Título en francés (FT), FABRICATION AMELIOREE DE **POUTRES DE COURONNEMENT** POUR PIEUX ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?"
pn_num=WO2000065158&pn_clasi=A1&pn_fecha=2000-11-02 - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-16 12:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The design of the walls and **capping beams** is detailed, and the construction ... La conception des murs et des **poutres de couronnement** est détaillée; ..."
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjce/2005/00000032/00000...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capping beams
B D Finch
4quay wall, docking beamDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quay wall, docking beam


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capping beams


Explanation:
"Título en inglés (ET), IMPROVED FORMATION OF **CAPPING BEAMS** FOR PILES. Título en francés (FT), FABRICATION AMELIOREE DE **POUTRES DE COURONNEMENT** POUR PIEUX ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?"
pn_num=WO2000065158&pn_clasi=A1&pn_fecha=2000-11-02 - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-16 12:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The design of the walls and **capping beams** is detailed, and the construction ... La conception des murs et des **poutres de couronnement** est détaillée; ..."
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjce/2005/00000032/00000...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelina Haftka
33 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelina

agree  xxxBourth: Aka "coping beam"//It's the Kiwi in me. Je fais un aka dès que l'occasion se présente.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth - and for the aka.