KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dés de sol

English translation: ground bearing pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dés de sol
English translation:ground bearing pads
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

23:51 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dés de sol
This paragraph describes how some heavy equipment is installed: "Le poids de la machine est réparti sur une structure autonome stable appuyée sur les **dés de sol**, en béton, du bâtiment."
I feel embarrassed but I've never come across this expression... I'd be grateful for any thoughts :-)
Rimas Balsys
ground bearing pads
Explanation:
I think that these are roughly cube shaped supports to reinforce the concrete beams supporting the floor and permit the extra loading for the machinery.

"This book explains the flexural analysis of plain raft foundations and related ground-bearing structures such as strip footings and pad foundations. ..."
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr064087.html

"bearing pads, which are placed between the building. and the building's foundation. ... ground moves to the left, the fixed-base building (the one ..."
philippe.gambette.free.fr/SCOL/Anti-SeismicDevices.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I'm not entirely comfortable with any of these, but I think "bearing pads" probably comes closest. It's an inverted U-shaped heavy doorframe which houses an automatic retracting door to let forklift trucks etc get in and out. Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dies of pedestal on the ground
Chris Hall
3ground bearing pads
B D Finch
2plinth
Tzveta Valentinova


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dies of pedestal on the ground


Explanation:
Please check out the link below, but am pretty confident although it is new to me too.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks Chris - not convinced so far though as "dies of pedestal" gets zero hits on google and other search engines, but then so does "dés de sol" so I'm still mystified :-)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plinth


Explanation:
Looks like a more precise word for the same thing. Or not?


    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/lpc/html/glossary/glossary.shtml
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rls=GG...
Tzveta Valentinova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground bearing pads


Explanation:
I think that these are roughly cube shaped supports to reinforce the concrete beams supporting the floor and permit the extra loading for the machinery.

"This book explains the flexural analysis of plain raft foundations and related ground-bearing structures such as strip footings and pad foundations. ..."
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr064087.html

"bearing pads, which are placed between the building. and the building's foundation. ... ground moves to the left, the fixed-base building (the one ..."
philippe.gambette.free.fr/SCOL/Anti-SeismicDevices.pdf


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I'm not entirely comfortable with any of these, but I think "bearing pads" probably comes closest. It's an inverted U-shaped heavy doorframe which houses an automatic retracting door to let forklift trucks etc get in and out. Thanks again!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Tony M