KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

traîne

English translation: flat surface of the plasterer's workbench


16:04 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plaster work
French term or phrase: traîne
Good evening...

I am currently stuck with the word "traîne" in the following sentence :
"Le plâtre qui recouvre le mur a été formé et affiné par la traîne du banc de finition".

The context relates to restoration work in a church... but I can't find that word anywhere in context...

Any suggestions ?

Many thanks...

Aegis
Aegis
English translation:flat surface of the plasterer's workbench
Explanation:
I can't think of anything else. Practically no one does plasterwork anymore so its a little difficult to nail down a reference.

For an example of the phrase "plasterer's workbench", see
http://www.oldhouseweb.com/stories/Detailed/176.shtml

Maybe it was some sort of standard tool or arrangement.

HTH
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
This is actually what I've proposed to my client... I think this suits my context... Thanks to all anyway !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flat surface of the plasterer's workbenchPierre Renault
3Draw net
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Draw net


Explanation:
A banc de finition (combined finishing machine) can have a draw net. It's a possibility here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traîne du banc de finition
flat surface of the plasterer's workbench


Explanation:
I can't think of anything else. Practically no one does plasterwork anymore so its a little difficult to nail down a reference.

For an example of the phrase "plasterer's workbench", see
http://www.oldhouseweb.com/stories/Detailed/176.shtml

Maybe it was some sort of standard tool or arrangement.

HTH


Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is actually what I've proposed to my client... I think this suits my context... Thanks to all anyway !