KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

parements architecturaux de façade en inox

English translation: stainless-steel wall cladding


08:45 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: parements architecturaux de façade en inox
parements architecturaux de façade en inox

No context I'm afraid. This is part of a steel company's catalogue...
Ysabel812
English translation:stainless-steel wall cladding
Explanation:
A more literal translation such as "stainless-steel architectural wall facing elements" seems a bit verbose and probably unnecessary, though it might be worth fitting "architectural" in if the company really feels the need to underline aesthetics.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth, and everyone who posted a comment. I went with "stainless-steel wall cladding"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stainless-steel wall claddingxxxBourth
4stainless steel fascia panels
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stainless-steel wall cladding


Explanation:
A more literal translation such as "stainless-steel architectural wall facing elements" seems a bit verbose and probably unnecessary, though it might be worth fitting "architectural" in if the company really feels the need to underline aesthetics.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth, and everyone who posted a comment. I went with "stainless-steel wall cladding"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
1 min

agree  cjohnstone: prefer facing but agree to remove architectural, too verbose
19 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
20 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

agree  suezen
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stainless steel fascia panels


Explanation:
I deduce from the use of "architecturaux" that the producer wishes to stress the product's aesthetics - it's probably supplied ready for installation - and therefore suggest that "fascia panels" is more appropriate than "cladding".
"The plaster ceiling and building geometry is further delineated by reveals and stainless steel fascia panels."
http://www.ancbook.com/contents/anc/2006/10/08.htm

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38