KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

merlon

English translation: bund


13:53 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Article about quarrying company's activities
French term or phrase: merlon
Re the company's environmental protection activities, context:
"L'impact paysager de l'extraction a été limité par la création d'écrans (merlons, végétation, ...) et par un plan d'extraction adapté.
...
la création d'un merlon antibruit, négociée avec la commune, ..."
Nothing in Proz glossaries. Thanks in advance for help. Urgent, again ...
Jenny Forbes
English translation:bund
Explanation:
A bund is an earthen embankment for a variety of possible purposes. A noise bund obvious serves to abate noise, and may or may not have a wall or fence along the top, or other acoustic abatement devices on its slopes, etc.

above left: A NOISE BUND shortly after construction. It has been grassed and planted, ... above right: A noise bund with mature plant growth. ...
www.marthamine.co.nz/sound.html (with photos)

At Bramham, the following mitigation is proposed: a 3m high, 300m long NOISE BUND/barrier on thecurrent southbound off-slip (which will be closed); ...
www.highways.gov.uk/roads/projects/5533.aspx
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. I discovered that "merlon" exists in English as part of the fortifications of a castle, fort, etc., but "Bund" is probably better in a modern context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bundxxxBourth
3barrier
Anne de Freyman
2 +1sound barrier / noise reducing barrier/wall
Charlotte Allen
3bermDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berm


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Except possibly in special contexts, a berm might be part of a bund or embankment, i.e. a level section to break up the slope, for vehicle access, if inclined, etc.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound barrier / noise reducing barrier/wall


Explanation:
These can take the form of mounds or banks of earth, or be made from pre-formed concrete blocks over which vegetation can be encouraged to grow, or yet again can be concrete or wooden fences which 'bounce back' the sound. In the absence of any definite indication as to which form these 'merlons' will take, you may want to use the more vague 'sound barrier'. Otherwise, just use 'walls' or 'barriers' on their own, or with 'noise reducing'.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
23 mins

neutral  rkillings: "sound barrier" is (or used to be) so closely associated with Mach 1 that it's worth avoiding. Prefer "acoustic barrier" or "noise barrier".
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrier


Explanation:
There may be other terms, but that's what merlons are. "merlon antibruit" is a "noise reduction barrier". Can be made of various things, including earth.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bund


Explanation:
A bund is an earthen embankment for a variety of possible purposes. A noise bund obvious serves to abate noise, and may or may not have a wall or fence along the top, or other acoustic abatement devices on its slopes, etc.

above left: A NOISE BUND shortly after construction. It has been grassed and planted, ... above right: A noise bund with mature plant growth. ...
www.marthamine.co.nz/sound.html (with photos)

At Bramham, the following mitigation is proposed: a 3m high, 300m long NOISE BUND/barrier on thecurrent southbound off-slip (which will be closed); ...
www.highways.gov.uk/roads/projects/5533.aspx


xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you. I discovered that "merlon" exists in English as part of the fortifications of a castle, fort, etc., but "Bund" is probably better in a modern context.