KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

camion toupie

English translation: truck mixer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:camion toupie
English translation:truck mixer
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

14:21 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Article on quarrying company, its quarries and cement-making activities
French term or phrase: camion toupie
Under photograph (which was not included):
"Rotation des camions toupies pour approvisionner le chantier du contournement de [ville]."
Could this be a concrete-mixing lorry with revolving concrete-mixer on board?
Not in Proz glossaries. Thanks in advance - urgent (sigh) ...
Jenny Forbes
truck mixer
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "cement mixer truck" in the end.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cement truck
David Goward
3 +1truck mixerDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck mixer


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "cement mixer truck" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Mixer truck" for me.
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement truck


Explanation:
See images on:
www.warookabls.com.au
www.cg50.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-20 14:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try:
http://www.warookabls.com.au/otherservices.html
and http://www.entpaquet.fr/images/photos/toupie1.jpg
instead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-20 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Marie-Josée, I didn't see the word "truck" at the end of your comment. The "edit" option appears to have been removed too :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-20 14:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, found it!

David Goward
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to you and all who contributed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Gravel: FYI: cement truck is also called cement mixer truck
17 mins
  -> Thanks. "Concrete mixer truck" is another option.

agree  Jocelyne S
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Jocelyne.

agree  Nathalie Elson: concrete mixer truck/lorry is how I've seen it used
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Nathalie. Yes, there are a number of terms for the same thing.

disagree  xxxBourth: Strictly speaking a cement truck would be one for transporting cement (powder) in bulk, not a concrete mixer truck. But many people DO confuse cement and concrete.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): David Goward