KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dévouteur doseur

English translation: Metering screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dévouteur doseur
English translation:Metering screw
Entered by: li sha

10:44 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Dévouteur doseur
"Equipements, matériels et fournitures d'exploitation> Dévouteur doseur "
this term is in a " classification". Thank you for your help.
li sha
Metering screw
Explanation:
"Bulk bag unloader with metering screw
A buffer hopper, fitted with a discharge and metering unit is located underneath the container support framework. "
http://www.sodimate.com/en/Bulk bag unloader with metering s...

"Vidangeur de Big Bag + dévouteur doseur"
http://www.sodimate.com/Vidangeur de Big Bag - devouteur dos...


Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Metering screw
B D Finch
4Bridge-breaking metering systemxxxBourth
3calibrated hopper
fourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Metering screw


Explanation:
"Bulk bag unloader with metering screw
A buffer hopper, fitted with a discharge and metering unit is located underneath the container support framework. "
http://www.sodimate.com/en/Bulk bag unloader with metering s...

"Vidangeur de Big Bag + dévouteur doseur"
http://www.sodimate.com/Vidangeur de Big Bag - devouteur dos...





    Reference: http://www.sodimate.com/Vidangeur%20de%20Big%20Bag%20-%20dev...
    Reference: http://www.sodimate.com/en/Bulk%20bag%20unloader%20with%20me...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, BDF, I see the sodimate metering screw you mention
30 mins
  -> Thanks fourth.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibrated hopper


Explanation:
This assumes it's fairly large. Calibrated so that you can measure amounts that are downloaded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-23 11:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "calibrated" is fine, but please see BD Finch for correction!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post grading - Dévouteur doseur
Bridge-breaking metering system


Explanation:
We don't know that it is a screw system, though possibly Asker has based her choice on secret information.

"Dévoûteur" means there is a system that prevents the material in the hopper, etc. bridging, i.e. setting in an arch at some point, causing a void below and preventing material from above falling into that void and thus effectively preventing discharge from the bottom.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135