KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

courette anglaise

English translation: foundation vent well


13:30 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: courette anglaise
This is from a construction spec. and seems to be about drainage. I have seen pictures of courettes anglaises, which look like ventilated gulleys.
B D Finch
France
English translation:foundation vent well
Explanation:
The examples I have found are nothing like as fancy or attractive as those Nicoll doodads, but the function is the same.

http://store.dunnlum.com/builderwire20/common/store/itemdeta...

Photo 3 shows the foundation vent well at the right of the rear door that is allowing water to enter the crawlspace due to no seal between the vent well and the brick veneer wall.
www.dddinspection.com/3D sample report.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 14:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could the person who posted "window well" reinstate it please? I found it interesting, and I think it is a valuable contribution to the discussion here, and might point someone in the right direction for a similar expression one day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was Cherry Pie and I still had it in my RAM (or somewhere) so here it is:

window well (small)

Examples here: http://www.coverwell.com/html/testimonials.html

(These photos should resemble the pictures you've already seen.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-08 14:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know from personal experience that a "cour anglaise" is a window well, so I reasoned that a "courette anglaise" would be a small one.

Here are some pictures I found of "courettes anglaises": http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en&q="co.....

"Cour anglaise" is down in the GDT as "window well" as well (http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...

While it's true that the "ette" suffix doesn't necessarily mean this is a small version of a "cour anglaise," the (few) pictures do seem to confirm.

Also found this: "Sur nicoll.fr, consultez notre gamme Courette anglaise équipée de grille d'aération pour la ventilation des vides sanitaires, caves et sous-sols..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. I also liked Cherry Pie's suggestion; but in the absence of any evidence of a window, I went with foundation vent well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foundation vent wellxxxBourth
4air shaftsliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air shafts


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:doFloc8wSnkJ:www.leforu...



http://www.batiproduits.com/materiaux_construction/structure...

[PDF]
Air Infiltration Glossary - French
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pults (m) courette (S): air shaft. puits (m) d'arage (C)z air shaft. pults (m) d'aration (S)(C): air shaft, ventilation shaft ...
www.aivc.org/medias/pdf/Free_technotes/TN05.2 GLOSSARY-FREN... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:leqJ71T6-hYJ:www.pollut...

courette = air shaft

Dictionnaire du génie civil, de l'architecture et de la ... - Google Books Result
by Éric Serge Bon - 2001 - Civil engineering - 1070 pages
... courbure - ft warp courette - /: air well courette - ft light court courette - ft light well courette - /: shaft courette - /: small courtyard courette ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2856080901...
Annonce immobilier pouance 3 pieces 537 m2 - annoncesjaunes
- [ Translate this page ]
Grenier courette donnant accès au jardin. House including: with rez of roadway: great kitchen corridor ... Attic air shaft giving access to the garden ...
www.annoncesjaunes.fr/annonce/9f02ab8c-3997-4451-aa79-02edd... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-08 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple level methane drainage shaft method - Patent 4452489
1 is a perspective view of a methane drainage system in accordance with the ... A return air shaft 38 is provided for the exhaust of return air and also the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4452489.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: An air shaft is, as your refs say, a "real" courette, a paved area central to a building or buildings that brings air and light from the top of the building down to ground level. A courette might have "courettes anglaises" to carry air and light to bsment
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation vent well


Explanation:
The examples I have found are nothing like as fancy or attractive as those Nicoll doodads, but the function is the same.

http://store.dunnlum.com/builderwire20/common/store/itemdeta...

Photo 3 shows the foundation vent well at the right of the rear door that is allowing water to enter the crawlspace due to no seal between the vent well and the brick veneer wall.
www.dddinspection.com/3D sample report.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 14:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could the person who posted "window well" reinstate it please? I found it interesting, and I think it is a valuable contribution to the discussion here, and might point someone in the right direction for a similar expression one day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was Cherry Pie and I still had it in my RAM (or somewhere) so here it is:

window well (small)

Examples here: http://www.coverwell.com/html/testimonials.html

(These photos should resemble the pictures you've already seen.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-08 14:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know from personal experience that a "cour anglaise" is a window well, so I reasoned that a "courette anglaise" would be a small one.

Here are some pictures I found of "courettes anglaises": http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en&q="co.....

"Cour anglaise" is down in the GDT as "window well" as well (http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...

While it's true that the "ette" suffix doesn't necessarily mean this is a small version of a "cour anglaise," the (few) pictures do seem to confirm.

Also found this: "Sur nicoll.fr, consultez notre gamme Courette anglaise équipée de grille d'aération pour la ventilation des vides sanitaires, caves et sous-sols..."

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. I also liked Cherry Pie's suggestion; but in the absence of any evidence of a window, I went with foundation vent well.