KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sapin de pays

English translation: locally sourced pine


13:45 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: sapin de pays
I am guessing that "de pays" is about sawn timber rather than planed timber, but should like confirmation.
B D Finch
France
English translation:locally sourced pine
Explanation:
"De pays" usually just means that the product in question is of local or regional origin, or at least not shipped in from afar.

http://www.lalliard.fr/industries/essences.html

Sapin du Nord : Epicéa de Finlande, Suède, Norvège
vs.
Sapin de Pays : Epicéa de France et d'Autriche
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks Cherry Pie. As these were roof timbers, I used "fir" rather than "pine".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locally sourced pine
Expialidocious
3 +1homegrown softwoodAlain Pommet
3pinexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locally sourced pine


Explanation:
"De pays" usually just means that the product in question is of local or regional origin, or at least not shipped in from afar.

http://www.lalliard.fr/industries/essences.html

Sapin du Nord : Epicéa de Finlande, Suède, Norvège
vs.
Sapin de Pays : Epicéa de France et d'Autriche


Expialidocious
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Cherry Pie. As these were roof timbers, I used "fir" rather than "pine".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs

agree  fourth: I've used pin des Landes and du Nord but never "de pays", I think it mean "local"
1 day6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homegrown softwood


Explanation:
It seems to be one of those loose terms which could mean different things to different people - but it is used to differentiate between softwood from temperate Europe and Scandinavia (lots of web sites confirm this).

I don't know why you think it is necessarily roughsawn timber.

It seems also that it could refer to fir, larch or spruce -hence my suggestion of the generic 'softwood'.

Sous le nom de sapin, on emploie dans l'industrie différentes essences: le SAPIN, le MÉLÈZE, l’EPICEA.
Comme ces bois, à part l'épicéa, poussent dans notre pays, ne seriez-vous pas satisfaits de pouvoir les appeler par leur nom véritable lorsque vous vous promènerez en forêt?

http://www.rombauts.fr/cours/07- Les bois resineux.htm


Alain Pommet
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks liz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pine


Explanation:
I doubt there's really any need to be specific. There might be a difference between the two most common (?) types of pine your builder is likely to put on your quote (SNT (sapin du nord traité, which comes from Scandinavia and other places up that way) and "sapin des Landes", which I'm sure is also treated) but my guess is it matters little if at all, the main factor being how much it costs the builder to source it at a given time.

I suppose "sapin de pays" could be from the Vosges, the Alps, the Pyrenees and anywhere else they have pine forests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 15:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that should be "fir", but the whole "pin/sapin" thing is a pain!

Dicobat says:
(Le sapin) fournit un très bon bois de charpente et de menuiserie (GB: deal) ; il est souvent confondu avec le pin, qui est de qualité en général inférieure.
Par convention, les 'sapins du Nord' désignent des bois de PIN d'importation ; ils comprennent le sapin rouge (pin sylvestre), de bonne conservation à l'air et à l'humidité, et donc utilisé en menuiserie extérieure, et le sapin blanc (épicéa), moins résistant à l'humidité, mais apprécié en charpente.
Les débits courants du sapin du Nord, qui étaient à l'origine en mesures anglaises, diffèrent de ceux du pin de pays".

So maybe it's just that the timbers are not of the same sizes

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135