KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

RC de chaussée en dalle pleine

English translation: NB


10:56 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: RC de chaussée en dalle pleine
This is very confusing, the context is part of a specification of works:
"Planchers hauts sous-sol en hourdis et RC de chaussée en dalle pleine ..."

So, if I translate "Planchers hauts sous-sol en hourdis" as "Ground floor slab (over basement) in roughcast", then I seem to be left with another ground floor slab in solid concrete!??
B D Finch
France
English translation:NB
Explanation:
How many basement floors? Either they are considering the floor of the next floor above a given basement floor to in fact constitute several floors, or you have several basement levels.

"Hourdis" here is unlikely to be "roughcast", but rather that other meaning of "hourdis": floor blocks or pots, infill.

hourdis ... 2. Bloc manufacturé en béton de granulats, en béton léger ou céramique (clay), en mousse isolante rigide, ou associant ces matériaux, et servant à remplir les entrevous, espaces vides entre les poutrelles en béton ou de métal d'un plancher"
[Dicobat]

Also known as "entrevous" in "poutrelle et entrevous" (beam and block) flooring. As opposed to solid cast concrete floors.

Presumably they DO have several basement levels, and the suspended floors of those basements are of "hourdis" construction, lighter, less expensive, while the actual ground-floor slab (which is necessarily the last "plancher haut" of the basement series, but they don't seem to consider that) is a solid concrete slab. Unless of course their cafouillage over "RC de chaussée" is a real cockup and they actually wanted to refer to the floor of the lowest basement, which WOULD normally be solid concrete (as WOULD, I should think, the ground-floor slab, given the intensive use it is going to get).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end, I had to decide to put in a comment to the client. I think it was most likely that the RC was partly pot and beam and partly solid concrete slab.

Please do not gloss.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NBxxxBourth
3gound-floor solid flooring
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gound-floor solid flooring


Explanation:
raised floor of hollow tile in basement, solid flooring on the ground floor

Michael Tovbin
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NB


Explanation:
How many basement floors? Either they are considering the floor of the next floor above a given basement floor to in fact constitute several floors, or you have several basement levels.

"Hourdis" here is unlikely to be "roughcast", but rather that other meaning of "hourdis": floor blocks or pots, infill.

hourdis ... 2. Bloc manufacturé en béton de granulats, en béton léger ou céramique (clay), en mousse isolante rigide, ou associant ces matériaux, et servant à remplir les entrevous, espaces vides entre les poutrelles en béton ou de métal d'un plancher"
[Dicobat]

Also known as "entrevous" in "poutrelle et entrevous" (beam and block) flooring. As opposed to solid cast concrete floors.

Presumably they DO have several basement levels, and the suspended floors of those basements are of "hourdis" construction, lighter, less expensive, while the actual ground-floor slab (which is necessarily the last "plancher haut" of the basement series, but they don't seem to consider that) is a solid concrete slab. Unless of course their cafouillage over "RC de chaussée" is a real cockup and they actually wanted to refer to the floor of the lowest basement, which WOULD normally be solid concrete (as WOULD, I should think, the ground-floor slab, given the intensive use it is going to get).

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end, I had to decide to put in a comment to the client. I think it was most likely that the RC was partly pot and beam and partly solid concrete slab.

Please do not gloss.