KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enduit frottassé

English translation: smoothly rendered


10:02 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / description of buildings
French term or phrase: enduit frottassé
Description of a bottling room:

Accès: depuis chai à barriques
Sol: béton brut
Murs: enduit frottassé
Plafond: plancher bois
Ouvertures: 1 porte fenêtre Est

Thanks.
Maria Constant
English translation:smoothly rendered
Explanation:
This is to give a fine finish. "Rendered" because the material used is not defined. Might be "faced". Not specifically "plâtré"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smoothly rendered
fourth
3rubbed finishrkillings
2textured render
Irene McClure


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
textured render


Explanation:
Not sure if there is a professional term for this, but from looking at a few bricolage sites it looks as if the render is rubbed or scraped with a sponge or spatula to give a fine, textured finish. Fingers crossed that a DIY pro will come along soon...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothly rendered


Explanation:
This is to give a fine finish. "Rendered" because the material used is not defined. Might be "faced". Not specifically "plâtré"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubbed finish


Explanation:
Over concrete. Where's Bourth when we need 'im?

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, fourth