KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

porte d'homme

English translation: pedestrian door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte d'homme
English translation:pedestrian door
Entered by: NancyLynn

08:42 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / description of a chai à barriques
French term or phrase: porte d'homme
Brief description:

Accès: depuis cuvier, grande porte bois 2 vantaux + 2 portes d'homme

Sol: carrelage

Murs: enduit

Plafond: sous rampant, planches peuplier. Isolation liège

Ouvertures: 4 fenêtres 2 grilles de ventilation

Divers: 3 points d'eau

I've looked in grand dictionnaire and iate. I've googled the term. There's one reference to a porte d'homme but I can't open the site to have a look. I hope somebody else is more successful than I've been so far!

Thanks.
Maria Constant
(I imagine...)
Explanation:
I depict a large (castle type) entrance, with a huge wooden door with a couple of wee doors inserted in it to let only a person through.
Nothing to back my hunch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-13 09:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your choice of term is crystal clear to me at least!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-13 09:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am gogling away "medieval castle doors" but proving tantalizingly elusive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 10:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have contacted a medieval art historian friend....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 10:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have found the term 'pedestrian door' which might fit if it is modern but not if historical (too pedestrian!)
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks for your help ormiston. Chose pedestrian door in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grilled opening
fourth
3(I imagine...)
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(I imagine...)


Explanation:
I depict a large (castle type) entrance, with a huge wooden door with a couple of wee doors inserted in it to let only a person through.
Nothing to back my hunch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-13 09:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your choice of term is crystal clear to me at least!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-13 09:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am gogling away "medieval castle doors" but proving tantalizingly elusive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 10:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have contacted a medieval art historian friend....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 10:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have found the term 'pedestrian door' which might fit if it is modern but not if historical (too pedestrian!)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help ormiston. Chose pedestrian door in the end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sure that's precisely what it is. What do you think of man-sized door?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grilled opening


Explanation:
Limatec sell, for their stainless steel vats a "Porte de Cuve/trou d'homme". The "trou" has a latticed framework.
If we apply this to a large door, then we have, perhaps, a small opening in a larger door with a grill in it
Called a......?!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: I think these are made of wood. And a good one to your too! We are all imagining our own doors - don't see why they need be latticed! maybe Maria can tell us if this is a recent construction and what/where the 'cuvier' is (more of a prob to ME!)!
7 hrs
  -> Ormiston, gd morning, why? And why not?The grill, lattice could be in any material.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): PB Trans, Stéphanie Soudais