KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

crépine biseautée

English translation: angled screen/strainer


19:39 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: crépine biseautée
(same context as previous query)

Chamfered screen, which Robert-Collins wd indicate, seems odd.
I have an image I can e-mail if you like -- it shows the screen set at an angle, forming a triangle with the sampling device.

"Le point d’échantillonnage se situe à un endroit de l’effluent où il y a suffisamment de turbulence pour assurer l’homogénéité de l’effluent...
Pour les conduites sous pression fermées, il faut installer une crépine biseautée ou perforée ...La partie biseautée ou perforée de la crépine doit faire face au courant"
Joshua Wolfe
English translation:angled screen/strainer
Explanation:
Your previous text contains the all-important, IMO, "qui pénètre jusqu’au centre de la conduite", i.e. it is not a screen across the full width of the pipe.

Whether it is a screen or a strainer is not clear. The sampling device could be placed downstream of a screen, or inside a strainer.

Either way, I take the screen/strainer, which penetrates half way across the pipe diameter, is not at right angles to the flow but at an angle of substantially less than 90°, presumably pointing in the downstream direction. This would cause less hindrance to flow, and presumably give a more representative sample: were the "baffle" at right angles to flow, it could cause "back eddies", i.e. water striking the strainer/screen and "bouncing off" it to go round it through the other side of the pipe, effectively acting as a wall.

As I visualize the setup, "biseautée" is the wrong - certainly not the optimum - word.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank-you for your detailed response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1angled screen/strainerxxxBourth
3Beveled strainer/filter/Sieve
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beveled strainer/filter/Sieve


Explanation:
Maybe beveled sieve?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angled screen/strainer


Explanation:
Your previous text contains the all-important, IMO, "qui pénètre jusqu’au centre de la conduite", i.e. it is not a screen across the full width of the pipe.

Whether it is a screen or a strainer is not clear. The sampling device could be placed downstream of a screen, or inside a strainer.

Either way, I take the screen/strainer, which penetrates half way across the pipe diameter, is not at right angles to the flow but at an angle of substantially less than 90°, presumably pointing in the downstream direction. This would cause less hindrance to flow, and presumably give a more representative sample: were the "baffle" at right angles to flow, it could cause "back eddies", i.e. water striking the strainer/screen and "bouncing off" it to go round it through the other side of the pipe, effectively acting as a wall.

As I visualize the setup, "biseautée" is the wrong - certainly not the optimum - word.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
thank-you for your detailed response
Notes to answerer
Asker: If I could only post the picture! The sampling device (crépine biseautée) is inserted in the pipe and faces upstream. As you say, instead of being at right-angles to the flow of current, it is at a diagonal. I think your are right, but will wait till tomorrow to see if anyone else has a better idea. I think you are also right that "biseautée" should not have been used in the original. I am inclined to use "screen" not "strainer" because it seems more approp. for a testing device.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs