KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sujétion

English translation: subjections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujétion
English translation:subjections
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

01:38 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: sujétion
ces prix couvrent toutes les sujétions liées à la taille des ouvrages, notamment en terme d'épaisseur

Is sujétion a kind of restriction?
candyliu
China
subjections
Explanation:
meaning something for which one is liable which can be anything, building constraints, costs, safety liabilities, etc.

the word is often found in technical documents and contracts.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
yes, this is a technical document, and part of a contract.

but i still find it difficult to find a most proper English word for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servitude
Jean Claude Aciman
4specific technical featurexxxEuqinimod
4 -1subjectionsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3complications/difficultiesMatthewLaSon
3 -1constraint
gregomck23


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
constraint


Explanation:
Yes, I think like you said it is a restriction or a constraint.

gregomck23
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: does not means constraints only
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complications/difficulties


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "sujétions" are referring to all the difficulties/complications likely to be encountered due to the size of the structures to be built, particularly width-wise.

I'm not sure that "restrictions/constraints" would be the right word here.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: not the meaning of "sujétions"
1 hr
  -> I disagree with you. This idea here is that they are "hindrances/obstacles/problems/difficulties" involved for which they will be compensated montarily (time and effort needed to solve problems)

agree  xxxBourth: Constraints, even. "Subjection"? Never seen it in 25 ans de carrière, except in relation to women.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth! I was beginning to think I was crazy until you agreed with me. I've done a lot of research and there is not way on earth this means anything but "complications/difficulties/constraints/hindrances" in a legal context, imho.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subjections


Explanation:
meaning something for which one is liable which can be anything, building constraints, costs, safety liabilities, etc.

the word is often found in technical documents and contracts.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
yes, this is a technical document, and part of a contract.

but i still find it difficult to find a most proper English word for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you show a clear reference of it being used in a technical doc???/just need this term now (in 2012) and this answer still doesn't check out. Not recognizable English
1 hr

neutral  Chris Collins: What sort of English is "Subjections"? Why not just "everything related to"?
4 hrs

disagree  MatthewLaSon: That would not mean anything here in English. What are "subjections" in a legal context?
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific technical feature


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servitude


Explanation:
The term "sujétion" reports to the servitudes linked to a building in this case. Look at the French definition of "sujétion" in the big Larousse dictionnary (French language).

Jean Claude Aciman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench