KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mise au point

English translation: developing concrete mix designs/ specifications/ proportions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise au point
English translation:developing concrete mix designs/ specifications/ proportions
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

02:23 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: mise au point
Il couvre également toutes les sujétions d'études spécifiques de mise au point de ces bétons...

I met a lot of phrases like" mise en place", "mise en oeuvre", etc, and it seems they have more than one mening in different situations. I do not understand "mise au point
" here, because it is obvious that it has nothing to do with "focus", in my opinion.
candyliu
China
when these concrete slabs are specifically analyzed for adjustment purposes
Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "mise au point" here is referring to "adjusting" (precisions).

It covers all the problems/complications encountered when these concrete slabs are specifically analyzed for adjustment purposes.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 04:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are referring to how the price is calculated for carrying out this job? Right? If so, they take into all the obstacles that will most likely be encountered in building this structure such as this above along with many more.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I don't think it means "adjustment" here.

The context is what the price is composed of. I think this sentence means " it covers all the restrictions of specific design relating to the concrete".

Thank you all the same!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1related to
Patrice
3elaborationCcilb77
2when these concrete slabs are specifically analyzed for adjustment purposesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related to


Explanation:
Looks to me that this might be all it is.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gregomck23: Yes, I think it's that simple... "studies relating to (about) those kinds of concrete".
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when these concrete slabs are specifically analyzed for adjustment purposes


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "mise au point" here is referring to "adjusting" (precisions).

It covers all the problems/complications encountered when these concrete slabs are specifically analyzed for adjustment purposes.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 04:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are referring to how the price is calculated for carrying out this job? Right? If so, they take into all the obstacles that will most likely be encountered in building this structure such as this above along with many more.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
I don't think it means "adjustment" here.

The context is what the price is composed of. I think this sentence means " it covers all the restrictions of specific design relating to the concrete".

Thank you all the same!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaboration


Explanation:
"studies relating to the elaboration of these kinds of concrete"
"Mise au point" refère ici à tout le travail et la technique qu'il faut pour élaborer, mettre au point ces bétons.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: really, I should outright disagree here...one wouldn't say elaboration in English
8 mins