KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

passe charretière

English translation: no English equivalent


07:02 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: passe charretière
Réaliser un étaiement avec des grandes portées sur appui, avec la possibilité d’aménager une circulation entre ces appuis (passe charretière).

Thanks for your help !!
A-R-Traduction
France
English translation:no English equivalent
Explanation:
This is one you have to gloss or simply omit. It is merely the name for the "circulation entre appuis", and I have yet to come across a name for this in English other than something like "vehicle-access opening between supports".

It is simply a matter, when erecting scaffolding etc., of leaving a space wide and high enough for vehicles to drive through. Which means making the supports stronger on either side and including some sort of "lintel" above, plus probably erecting some sort of protection to prevent clumsy drivers bringing the whole kit and caboodle crashing down about their ears.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vehicle opening
B D Finch
4no English equivalentxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no English equivalent


Explanation:
This is one you have to gloss or simply omit. It is merely the name for the "circulation entre appuis", and I have yet to come across a name for this in English other than something like "vehicle-access opening between supports".

It is simply a matter, when erecting scaffolding etc., of leaving a space wide and high enough for vehicles to drive through. Which means making the supports stronger on either side and including some sort of "lintel" above, plus probably erecting some sort of protection to prevent clumsy drivers bringing the whole kit and caboodle crashing down about their ears.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle opening


Explanation:
With respect to Bourth, I think that one can find an English language equivalent to cover this.

"scaffolding equipment, N T Rix Scaffolding, Long Hill,. Astley Avenue, Dover. ..... be retained, apart from the creation of a **vehicle opening**. There would ..."
www.dover.gov.uk/councillors/council_meetings/update/docs/a...

OK so the next e.g. is Australian:
"Create vehicle opening to Dillon Lane within existing sandstone block retaining ..... such as hoardings, scaffolding need separate approval from Council. ..."
www.woollahra.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0010/433/20...



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752