KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

précadre

English translation: prefabricated frame


07:57 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: précadre
Il ne s'applique pas si la réservation est réalisée à l'aide d'un précadre....

Is "précadre" French? I can't find the word in dictionnaries.
candyliu
China
English translation:prefabricated frame
Explanation:
On the Grand dictionnaire terminologique they call it a "prefabricated frame" and have this definition: "Cadre préfabriqué mis en place avant la menuiserie et servant à lier celle-ci au gros-œuvre."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2008-03-31 08:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is probably more like this than prefabricated frame: http://en.mimi.hu/home/window_buck.html
a window buck or a door buck depending...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2008-03-31 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this definition for door buck: http://www.answers.com/topic/door-buck-1
Maybe you could just say "subframe"?
Selected response from:

gregomck23
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subframexxxBourth
2 +1prefabricated frame
gregomck23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prefabricated frame


Explanation:
On the Grand dictionnaire terminologique they call it a "prefabricated frame" and have this definition: "Cadre préfabriqué mis en place avant la menuiserie et servant à lier celle-ci au gros-œuvre."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2008-03-31 08:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is probably more like this than prefabricated frame: http://en.mimi.hu/home/window_buck.html
a window buck or a door buck depending...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2008-03-31 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this definition for door buck: http://www.answers.com/topic/door-buck-1
Maybe you could just say "subframe"?

gregomck23
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Subframe, yes.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subframe


Explanation:
sub-frame (USA 'buck') A timber of steel surround built into a wall as brickwork is raised to form an exact opening for a prefabricated door or window. Any wall plaster is finishedd against the sides of the sub-frame.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-31 08:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the term's Frenchness, Dicobat devotes a column inch to two to it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gregomck23: That's what I said in the notes I added to my response.
5 mins
  -> So you did! I must have been typing out the reference at the time.

agree  B D Finch: Timber **or** steel.
22 mins
  -> I do that a lot! Not actually my fault, my left index finger's.