KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

douille à l'anglaise

English translation: face-fixed bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douille à l'anglaise
English translation:face-fixed bracket
Entered by: Eutychus

09:43 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing
French term or phrase: douille à l'anglaise
Roofing safety construction specifications:

Douilles à l’anglaise sur les faces internes des acrotères et mise à disposition d’un jeu de garde corps 30ml par bâtiment.
Eutychus
douille FIXEE à l'anglaise
Explanation:
This has come up here before, I think, not that I have been able to track it down.

A "fixation à l'anglaise", other than drinking tea and eating meat pies, fish and chips, and chicken tikka massala all the time, is (from my notes)

Fixation à l'anglaise (of balustrades, etc.) Fixing to the vertical plane of a stair edge, etc.., rather than to the horizontal surface.

So these receptacles for the guard railing are on the inside face of the parapet wall, not on top of the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 12:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixation à la française, ou fixation sur plat de dalle : Le garde-corps vient se fixer sur le dessus de la dalle en béton.
Fixation à l'anglaise, ou fixation en applique : Le garde-corps vient se fixer contre l'épaisseur de la dalle en béton
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garde-corps

Illustrations:
http://www.proferro.fr/actions/::-atelier-profero-::-concept...

http://www.batiweb.com/produits/search/liste_marque_indus.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-31 14:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be my guest, Eutychus, along with pickled onions, cheddar, and right now, hot cross buns (just getting through my second home-made batch - must get someone to bring me back some more allspice one of these days ...). Allspice MUST exist in this country. On a visit to Mauritius last year we were shown whole plants of the stuff in the Pamplemousses gardens, but I have not been able to remember (or determine) what it is called in French. The web points towards "piment de Jamaïque", but a) I've never seen any here, and b) even that appears to correspond to a number of different things.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
with thanks to fourth for the "bracket".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2douille FIXEE à l'anglaisexxxBourth
4Sleeve
fourth
3 +1bayonet lamp socket
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bayonet lamp socket


Explanation:
There are two types of "douille", the "douille à baïonette" and the "douille à vis". The first is more commonly used in the UK, so I assume this is what they are referring to. Note: Dicobat gives as a reference the standards.
B15 petite baïonette (2A, 60W)
B22 baïonette normale (4A, 150W)
E14 vi type réduit (1A, 200 W)
E27 vis type moyen (2A, 400 W)
E40 vis dite Goliath (15A, 3 000W)

You might be able to use the reference in brackets.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 10:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamp holder and bulb holder are also possible. The latter seems to be the most common.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
39 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

neutral  fourth: This is about Building and construction
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid I was too quick to reply, but more context would help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
douille FIXEE à l'anglaise


Explanation:
This has come up here before, I think, not that I have been able to track it down.

A "fixation à l'anglaise", other than drinking tea and eating meat pies, fish and chips, and chicken tikka massala all the time, is (from my notes)

Fixation à l'anglaise (of balustrades, etc.) Fixing to the vertical plane of a stair edge, etc.., rather than to the horizontal surface.

So these receptacles for the guard railing are on the inside face of the parapet wall, not on top of the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 12:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixation à la française, ou fixation sur plat de dalle : Le garde-corps vient se fixer sur le dessus de la dalle en béton.
Fixation à l'anglaise, ou fixation en applique : Le garde-corps vient se fixer contre l'épaisseur de la dalle en béton
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garde-corps

Illustrations:
http://www.proferro.fr/actions/::-atelier-profero-::-concept...

http://www.batiweb.com/produits/search/liste_marque_indus.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-31 14:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be my guest, Eutychus, along with pickled onions, cheddar, and right now, hot cross buns (just getting through my second home-made batch - must get someone to bring me back some more allspice one of these days ...). Allspice MUST exist in this country. On a visit to Mauritius last year we were shown whole plants of the stuff in the Pamplemousses gardens, but I have not been able to remember (or determine) what it is called in French. The web points towards "piment de Jamaïque", but a) I've never seen any here, and b) even that appears to correspond to a number of different things.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
with thanks to fourth for the "bracket".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right - I've certainly done that sort of fixing, but known it as "en applique", normally rendered "face-fixed". Oh, and can we add Branston Pickle to the list?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: If it were me, I'd put it in square "brackets"to the walls and bolt it very securely
38 mins

agree  B D Finch: Incontravertible (my mot de fixation du jour).
40 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sleeve


Explanation:
Sleeves fixed to the inner face of the parapet

This covers the 2 situations. 1. That the fixing is in the nature of a bracket 2. That it is "containing "over a length, for safety purposes.
It also avoids the idea of making holes in the terrace!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15