KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ébrasement,décaissé ,projéction

English translation: reveal, etc.


02:29 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ébrasement,décaissé ,projéction
Il s'applique au mètre carré d'ébrasement effectivement coffré, y compris la projéction sur le plan de l'ébrasement des feuillures, engravures ou autres décaissés de section inférieure à 10 dm2.

Is "ébrqsement " a kind of window shape here?

I looked up "décaissé" in the dictionnary, and its mening is like "withdraw" in English, but the last few words in the sentence mean " section less than 5 dm2", so I do not know what "décaissé " means.

projéction, is it shadow here?
candyliu
China
English translation:reveal, etc.
Explanation:
This is obviously about the shape of the reveal (the "ends" and "top" and "bottom" of a wall around a window or door opening) which is obviously not flat (inclined or perpendicular to the plane of the wall) but a complicated shape with steps and rebates to accommodate and protect and more securely fix the window or door frames.

ébrasement = reveal
décaissé = recess (a variation on a theme: basically the same as feuillures (rebates) and engravures (grooves, or something like that).

Projection refers to the "projected area/length". IOW, if you're wall is 20 cm thick, the distance taken to calculate the area paid for is not that 20 cm but 20 cm plus all the dimensions along the tortuous line (following rebates etc.) from one face of the wall to the other.

Take a piece of string that is 1 m long. Tie a goodly number of knots in it and measure it. It will be, say, 95 cm long. The projected length of that piece of knotted string is 1m, following all the loops of the knots.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your vivid explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reveal, etc.xxxBourth
4reveal, spalling, projected areaasptech
2ébrqsement (embrasure), décaissé (remove, cut off), projéction (boss)
sumire


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ébrqsement ,décaissé ,projéction
ébrqsement (embrasure), décaissé (remove, cut off), projéction (boss)


Explanation:
ébrqsement (embrasure):
The term embrasure, in military architecture, refers to the opening in a crenellation or battlement between the two raised solid portions or merlons, sometimes called a crenel or crenelle. In domestic architecture this refers to the outward splay of a window or arrow slit on the inside.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embrasure

décaissé (remove, cut off):
http://mw4.m-w.com/dictionary/withdraw

projéction (boss):
In architecture, a boss is a knob or protrusion of stone or wood.
One common example of a boss can be found in the ceilings of buildings, particularly at the intersection of a vault. In Gothic architecture, such roof bosses (or ceiling bosses) were often intricately carved with foliage, heraldic devices or other decorations. Many feature animals, birds, or human figures or faces, sometimes realistic, but often grotesque: the Green Man is a frequent subject.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boss_(architecture)





sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reveal, spalling, projected area


Explanation:
ébrasement = reveal = the inside of a door or window opening, where the door or window frame is fastened

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reveal, etc.


Explanation:
This is obviously about the shape of the reveal (the "ends" and "top" and "bottom" of a wall around a window or door opening) which is obviously not flat (inclined or perpendicular to the plane of the wall) but a complicated shape with steps and rebates to accommodate and protect and more securely fix the window or door frames.

ébrasement = reveal
décaissé = recess (a variation on a theme: basically the same as feuillures (rebates) and engravures (grooves, or something like that).

Projection refers to the "projected area/length". IOW, if you're wall is 20 cm thick, the distance taken to calculate the area paid for is not that 20 cm but 20 cm plus all the dimensions along the tortuous line (following rebates etc.) from one face of the wall to the other.

Take a piece of string that is 1 m long. Tie a goodly number of knots in it and measure it. It will be, say, 95 cm long. The projected length of that piece of knotted string is 1m, following all the loops of the knots.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you for your vivid explanation!