KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

jonit de retrait ou de rupture

English translation: contraction/shrinkage joint or breaking joint


03:05 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: jonit de retrait ou de rupture
This is about concrete.
Can the two joints be translated as " deformed joint"? What is " joint de rupture"?
candyliu
China
English translation:contraction/shrinkage joint or breaking joint
Explanation:
According to Dicobat. As Joan says, except that perhaps "isolation joint" might be US and "breaking joint" UK Eng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 07:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A breaking joint would be used e.g. for an annexe or mitoyenneté where the masonry was not keyed in.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contraction/shrinkage joint or breaking joint
B D Finch
3 +1contration joint or isolation joint
Joan Berglund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contration joint or isolation joint


Explanation:
contraction joint: A weakened plane to control the cracking that naturally occurs due to the expected volume change as concrete sets
isolation joint: Coupure disposée en vue de mouvements ou de déformations provenant soit de causes accidentelles, par exemple d'un inégal tassement des fondations, soit de causes normales.


Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
5 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraction/shrinkage joint or breaking joint


Explanation:
According to Dicobat. As Joan says, except that perhaps "isolation joint" might be US and "breaking joint" UK Eng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 07:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A breaking joint would be used e.g. for an annexe or mitoyenneté where the masonry was not keyed in.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Thank you!