KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plancher bas rez de chaussée

English translation: ground floor slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plancher bas rez de chaussée
English translation:ground floor slab
Entered by: Emma Paulay

11:30 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / power of attorney to purchase real estate
French term or phrase: plancher bas rez de chaussée
scheduled purchaser's payments for sale in future state of completion
"x% à plancher bas rez de chaussée"
followed by percentages when roofing etc is completed.
xxxdholmes
France
ground floor slab
Explanation:
ie the ground floor, without the walls.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ground floor slab
Emma Paulay
4ground floor level
B D Finch
1floor on ground floor
swanda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground floor slab


Explanation:
ie the ground floor, without the walls.


    Reference: http://www.cottoncity.in/manchester_perks2_payment.asp
    Reference: http://www.shrewsbury-atcham.gov.uk/.../committees/audit/200...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Precisely, without the walls.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth.

neutral  B D Finch: There is nothing here to indicate that this is a floor slab (likely as that may be), as opposed to a suspended timber floor.
40 mins
  -> Neither is there anything to indicate it isn't.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
floor on ground floor


Explanation:
"plancher bas" par opposition à "plancher haut" (ceiling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 14:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st floor on ground floor would be more precise

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground floor level


Explanation:
Swanda does, I think, have the right idea, but "ground floor level" is how it would be phrased.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 14:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"30, 1st Stage Payment, Start of the construction works. 20, 2nd Stage Payment, Upon completion of construction work to 4th floor level. ..."
www.blucaproperties.com/sofiaplaza.htm

"outbuildings and the construction of 1 detached dwellinghouse and garage ... imposed to require the ground floor level of the dwelling to be set at a height ..." [I don't think they mean the ceiling.]
www.havant.gov.uk/orion1/reports/pdc/current/main/200002240...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-02 17:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourth's point is taken: "ground floor finished floor level". Though I have never seen this used in relation to stage payments.

"Notwithstanding the details shown on the approved drawing IDL/298/04/01 Rev A (received and date stamped 5/02/06), the ground floor finished floor level for ..."
https://fastweb.welhat.gov.uk/officerreport.asp?AltRef=S6/20...

"The ground floor finished floor level may not at any point rise higher than 1,5m above the natural ground level. Note: The Association may, on application, ..."
www.tygerbergrealty.co.za/baronetcyarch.shp - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-02 17:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand it could be:

"PAYMENT TERMS * 10% Deposit * 10% Within 30 days of reservation * 10% Within 90 days of reservation ... 10% On completion of **Ground Floor Structure** ..."
www.gumtree.com/london/75/20929675.html

Lots of those, but all seem to be from Dubai or Quatar ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "Level" could be taken to mean the walls and even ceiling of the "ground floor level".//Were it a wooden floor, you might have to say "ground-floor floor", or paraphrase.
31 mins
  -> Yes, but how would you phrase it if you hadn't a slab (so to speak)to fall back on?