KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

commercialisation

English translation: sales


01:45 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: commercialisation
L’utilisation de centrales à béton implantées sur le site ne pourra donner lieu à une commercialisation du béton ou des matériaux pour des travaux extérieurs au site.

what does "commercialisation" mean here? I can't figure it out.
candyliu
China
English translation:sales
Explanation:
additional sales
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sales
peekay
3 +4marketing/commercial use
David Hollywood
4commercialization
axies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marketing/commercial use


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz: marketing
4 hrs

agree  Cervin: markrting, too
5 hrs

neutral  Michael GREEN: I agree with Cherry Pie's comment - in this context "marketing" is inappropriate - it's just talking about not making money on the side by selling concrete off site
5 hrs

agree  askell: marketing oui!
7 hrs

neutral  writeaway: sales is the usual translation. marketing doesn't make much sense in the context.
7 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: agree with W/a and Michael.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sales


Explanation:
additional sales

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Selling concrete from the concrete mixers used on-site is prohibited.
2 hrs

agree  Michael GREEN
3 hrs

agree  Esther Lavedrine
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch: As CherryPie says "selling".
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with CheryPie
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  juliebarba
6 hrs

agree  liz askew
11 hrs

2 days38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercialization


Explanation:
Commercialization describes exactly that and is synonimous of 'commercialisation'.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba