KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en sous-oeuvre (HERE)

English translation: underground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en sous-oeuvre (HERE)
English translation:underground
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

12:22 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Article on beach concessions in France
French term or phrase: en sous-oeuvre (HERE)
Hi I found on IATE "reprise en sous-oeuvre"=underpinning. Yet in my sentence I don't know if this is correct since the people are requested not to build but to remove unauthorised installations (The occupancy authorisation for the restaurant has expired and they have failed to restore the initial state of the place. Indeed, upon expiry of the occupancy authorisation they should have removed the buildings of the restaurant but failed to do so.
"Il l'informait que cette occupation sans droit ni titre du domaine public maritime etait passible d'un proces-verbal de contravention de grande voirie et l'invitait a faire disparaitre les causes de cette infraction en cessant toute activite liee a l'exploitation commerciale de cet etablissement, **** en retirant, y compris en sous-oeuvre, **** les installations non autorisees, et en evacuant les elements issus leur demolition hors du domaine public maritime."
Catherine Gorton
underground, beneath the facilities
Explanation:
Possibly more than just "foundations", Fourth. Primarily, could refer to electrical wiring, drains, water supplies, septic tanks, etc. routed underground to the facilities, assuming they have been laid on. Maybe not even underground, if these places are on stilts.

Underpinning is "REPRISE en sous-oeuvre". "En sous-oeuvre" is defined by Dico-TP as "Par-dessous les fondations".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Hi, not easy to decide between F- and B-ourth's answers. I think "foundations" is good but "underground" is probably better here as the site has to be returned to its initial state (nature) and any trace of the buildings has to be removed from the site. Bourth's solution is therefore probably better as it can include more than the foundations (we will never know in detail if there was more than only foundations but we can assume so as it was a building which was used as a restaurant... and needed therefore the wiring, drains etc described by Bourth).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underground, beneath the facilitiesxxxBourth
4foundations
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundations


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underground, beneath the facilities


Explanation:
Possibly more than just "foundations", Fourth. Primarily, could refer to electrical wiring, drains, water supplies, septic tanks, etc. routed underground to the facilities, assuming they have been laid on. Maybe not even underground, if these places are on stilts.

Underpinning is "REPRISE en sous-oeuvre". "En sous-oeuvre" is defined by Dico-TP as "Par-dessous les fondations".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Hi, not easy to decide between F- and B-ourth's answers. I think "foundations" is good but "underground" is probably better here as the site has to be returned to its initial state (nature) and any trace of the buildings has to be removed from the site. Bourth's solution is therefore probably better as it can include more than the foundations (we will never know in detail if there was more than only foundations but we can assume so as it was a building which was used as a restaurant... and needed therefore the wiring, drains etc described by Bourth).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: http://www.terplein.fr/reprise_ss_oeuvre.htm - lecture tres interessante :))
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs

neutral  fourth: 'soir Bourth. Give us a break, Bourth,what sort of answer is "beneath the facilities" Frankly, have you used this expression before in your esteemed life? "Facilities"=pink ensuite loo. You agree?
5 hrs
  -> Depends how scatalogical one's thinking is.