KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

avec autonomie 1 heure

English translation: with a battery life of 1 hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec autonomie 1 heure
English translation:with a battery life of 1 hour
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:45 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: avec autonomie 1 heure
2. Eclairage de secours (Emergency lighting)

"Installation et raccordement de blocs apparents d’éclairage de secours (avec autonomie 1 heure), selon les normes et aux emplacements requis (par exemple : cage d’escalier, accès vers les issues de secours, tableaux électriques en cave".

Part of a text on the removal of asbestos from a building. This section refers to safety and protection measures in the buiolding in general.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
with a battery life of 1 hour
Explanation:
I've come across 'autonomie' in this context a hell of a lot lately for some reason.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Victoria, your answer did the trick :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with a battery life of 1 hour
Victoria Burns
41 hr reserve timexxxBourth
4with a 1-hour chargexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a battery life of 1 hour


Explanation:
I've come across 'autonomie' in this context a hell of a lot lately for some reason.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Victoria, your answer did the trick :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Enrique

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  translatol: Don't be surprised you've come across it so much. It's a standard term. For example, my laptop computer has an "autonomie de 3 heures".
2 hrs
  -> Oh yes, I know it's a standard term. I was just saying that I've come across very often lately, much more so than in the past for some reason. Thanks.

agree  izzabel
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabelle

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a 1-hour charge


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really; it's not about the charging time, but about how long the system can run on its batteries; using 'charge' like this would lead to ambiguity.
3 mins

agree  axies
1 day9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 hr reserve time


Explanation:
To be technical about it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway