KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

solidaire

English translation: consortium


02:07 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: solidaire
déclaration de groupement momentané d'entreprises solidaires

What is "solidaire"? Does this phrase mean a momentary declaration or a momentary group?
candyliu
China
English translation:consortium
Explanation:
It may well be possible to gloss over this "detail" which I suspect is only there in the French because "groupement" is less specific than "consortium" which, I think, implies that the companies are severally liable (as opposed to "conjointement" = jointly, which they will also be, presumably).

You can most certainly "gloss over" "momentané" since any consortium is only ever for a short period of time, for a specific project.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you have a good guess. You've given me a lot of help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consortiumxxxBourth
4jointly liable
swanda
3group companies
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group companies


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly liable


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consortium


Explanation:
It may well be possible to gloss over this "detail" which I suspect is only there in the French because "groupement" is less specific than "consortium" which, I think, implies that the companies are severally liable (as opposed to "conjointement" = jointly, which they will also be, presumably).

You can most certainly "gloss over" "momentané" since any consortium is only ever for a short period of time, for a specific project.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you have a good guess. You've given me a lot of help!