KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

repiguage avec armatures en attente

English translation: bush-hammering/scabbling, with starter bars


01:03 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: repiguage avec armatures en attente
Ils comprennent toutes les sujétion de repiguage avec armatures en attente, de traitment des reprises de bétonnage suivant une spécification de chantier....

The context is about "concrete", so what does "repiguage avec armatures en attente" mean here?
candyliu
China
English translation:bush-hammering/scabbling, with starter bars
Explanation:
When making large reinforced-concrete items like walls, it is generally not possible to make the whole thing in one go. You place so much reinforcement and concrete, wait for the concrete to harden, place more reinforcement and concrete, and so on.
If at any point the concrete placed previously has had too much time to harden (over a weekend, say), you are faced with a "cold joint", and you have to break off the top or edge of that concrete before placing more concrete, to provide a clean, rough edge for the new concrete to bond to. This involves though chipping it off with a bush-hammer or a scabbler.

The steel reinforcement must also be continuous across the joint between old and new concrete. For this purpose, the reinforcement in the "old" concrete is left protruding beyond the end of the concrete, and prior to placing the next lot of concrete, the new reinforcement is attached to it, by various means, or simply left overlapping a good distance. Since the protruding rebar is there to "start" the new set of reinforcement, they are called "starter bars".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bush-hammering/scabbling, with starter barsxxxBourth
3could it be a typo?? repiquage??
raj_gup


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could it be a typo?? repiquage??


Explanation:
repiquer is to touch up...

Laying of concrete in slabs involves hydration, waiting, smoothening
"...a wood or metal handfloat is used to smooth off the concrete(Floating)...." which is then followed by the curing process. Usually, the set times and curing process is very clearly specified by the cement manufacturer.
http://www.cement.org/basics/concretebasics_concretebasics.a...

This seems to make sense in your context....I hope this helps.

raj_gup
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bush-hammering/scabbling, with starter bars


Explanation:
When making large reinforced-concrete items like walls, it is generally not possible to make the whole thing in one go. You place so much reinforcement and concrete, wait for the concrete to harden, place more reinforcement and concrete, and so on.
If at any point the concrete placed previously has had too much time to harden (over a weekend, say), you are faced with a "cold joint", and you have to break off the top or edge of that concrete before placing more concrete, to provide a clean, rough edge for the new concrete to bond to. This involves though chipping it off with a bush-hammer or a scabbler.

The steel reinforcement must also be continuous across the joint between old and new concrete. For this purpose, the reinforcement in the "old" concrete is left protruding beyond the end of the concrete, and prior to placing the next lot of concrete, the new reinforcement is attached to it, by various means, or simply left overlapping a good distance. Since the protruding rebar is there to "start" the new set of reinforcement, they are called "starter bars".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raj_gup: makes sense. thanks for the interesting info. :-)
4 hrs