KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

égout pluvial

English translation: [US > storm drain/storm sewer] [UK > surface water system] [Australia > stormwater drain]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:égout pluvial
English translation:[US > storm drain/storm sewer] [UK > surface water system] [Australia > stormwater drain]
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:01 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction term
French term or phrase: égout pluvial
quel est le terme anglais ?
Josee
[US > storm drain/storm sewer] [UK > surface water system] [Australia > stormwater drain]
Explanation:
Hello,

You're talking about a "storm drain" in North America.

It's the drain in which rainwater goes (from the streets, sometimes at mountain bases, etc).

Check here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storm_drain


I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[US > storm drain/storm sewer] [UK > surface water system] [Australia > stormwater drain]MatthewLaSon
3 +1rainwater drain
Irene McClure
4storm/surface sewerDolores Vázquez
3sewerCcilb77


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewer


Explanation:
No need to translate "pluvial" (for the rain), I think.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storm/surface sewer


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rainwater drain


Explanation:
Depending on context, I think it might be important to specify 'rainwater' as often in rural areas the rainwater may drain off into a field, while the sewage will go either in the septic tank or the mains sewer...'Tout-à-l'égout' is when it all goes into the mains sewer together.

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 mins
  -> thanks liz

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[US > storm drain/storm sewer] [UK > surface water system] [Australia > stormwater drain]


Explanation:
Hello,

You're talking about a "storm drain" in North America.

It's the drain in which rainwater goes (from the streets, sometimes at mountain bases, etc).

Check here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storm_drain


I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ... and storm sewer in Canada also ...
19 mins
  -> Thanks, 1045! Vous avez raison. Pas assez d'espace pour inclure tous les pays anglophones à travers le monde...LOL

agree  raj_gup
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Raj_gup!