ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

écran sous toiture

English translation: roofing felt or roof membrane

12:40 Apr 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: écran sous toiture
Hello, this another item in the list for the construction of a house. Thanks again.
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:roofing felt or roof membrane
Explanation:
This is the material you cover a roof with before tiling. Insultation might imply fibre glass material
Selected response from:

Chris Galtress
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3roofing felt or roof membraneChris Galtress
4roof insulationDolores Vázquez
4roofing felt
fourth
3vapour permeable underlay (VPU)
Miranda Joubioux
3roof screen
swanda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof insulation


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can't really refer to it generally as 'insulation', since it's actual insulation function may be only secondary.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing felt


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roof screen


Explanation:
that kind of screen can be a thermal screen, or an insulation screen, or acoustic, or whatever; that's why I'd use a word which implies a general meaning, unless you know for sure from the context

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roofing felt or roof membrane


Explanation:
This is the material you cover a roof with before tiling. Insultation might imply fibre glass material

Chris Galtress
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, roofing felt or vapour barrier. If it was thermal or acoustic, I think it would say so in the source text.
14 mins

agree  Tony M: Particularly 'membrane'
51 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: roof/roofing membrane, but I prefer "underlay"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vapour permeable underlay (VPU)


Explanation:
Dicobat says the following:
En couverture, on dispose des écrans pare-vapeur (lés de films plastiques, toile goudronné) en sous-toiture pour parer, en particulier, aux pénétrations de neige poudreuse. L'écran, mis en place sur les chevrons avant la pose des liteaux, peut être tendu à l'aide d'un contre-lattage, de façon à ménager une ventilations d'épaisseur uni-forme au-dessus de l'écran.

Une variante est l'écran HPV (haute perméailité à la vapeur). Strictement étanche à l'eau liquide, il permet sous certaines conditions d'éviter la lame d'aire nécessaire avec les écrans classiques.


http://www.knaufinsulation.co.uk/products/knauf_breatheline....
http://www.harcon.co.uk/vpu/index.aspx

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244