KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

châssis à billes

English translation: sliding windows on roller bearings


08:37 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: châssis à billes
Les fenêtres sont avec châssis à billes

From safety guidelines for outfitting a laboratory
bewley
English translation:sliding windows on roller bearings
Explanation:
Educated guess. Could be a number of things. Roller bearings are little s/steel rings separated by ball bearings, used to reduce friction in sliding window mechanisms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 09:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe less chance of them jamming when you open the windows to let out deadly toxic gases. Otherwise for the safety aspect ...dunno really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-04-28 01:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks rkillings. Fair point. Seems like roulement a billes and rroulement à rouleaux is, mechanically at least, much the same thing. Added a picture of what I'm thinking of. http://pieces-mz.com/images/catalogue/roulement_6306.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-04-28 02:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I stand corrected. Technically speaking they would be ball bearing rollers. Roller bearings is possibly a misnomer. See the difference at http://www.engineersedge.com/bearing_types.htm Thanks Bob for the bearings lesson.
Selected response from:

architran
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sliding windows on roller bearings
architran
4sliding opening frames
axies


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding opening frames


Explanation:
'châssis à billes' relates to the mechanism of the window, but for the little context we have I believe it relates more to the manufacture process and to the style and function of this type of window being described. Sliding opening windows instead of frames may even be a better translation. Hope this helps.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding windows on roller bearings


Explanation:
Educated guess. Could be a number of things. Roller bearings are little s/steel rings separated by ball bearings, used to reduce friction in sliding window mechanisms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 09:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe less chance of them jamming when you open the windows to let out deadly toxic gases. Otherwise for the safety aspect ...dunno really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-04-28 01:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks rkillings. Fair point. Seems like roulement a billes and rroulement à rouleaux is, mechanically at least, much the same thing. Added a picture of what I'm thinking of. http://pieces-mz.com/images/catalogue/roulement_6306.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-04-28 02:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I stand corrected. Technically speaking they would be ball bearing rollers. Roller bearings is possibly a misnomer. See the difference at http://www.engineersedge.com/bearing_types.htm Thanks Bob for the bearings lesson.

architran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
22 mins

neutral  rkillings: roller bearing is 'roulement à rouleaux', not 'billes'. Make that 'ball bearings'.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks. The rouleaux would have billes inside hem to make hem roll, so I was thinking that might be what was being referred to. See note