KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

déblai

English translation: excavated material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déblai
English translation:excavated material
Entered by: patfie

19:49 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: déblai
déblai en roche, déblai en terre (in a plan)
patfie
excavated material
Explanation:
Is the term being used as a verb (for an action) or as a noun?

You shoud be able to tell from the context.

The material may be used to be put back in when the building, whatever, is completed, for landscaping/foundations.

Excavated rock material (for foundations???), excavated earth, for landscaping, garden, etc.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5excavationxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +2cutting
Tony M
3excavated material
Conor McAuley
3trench
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excavation


Explanation:
though without more context.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Du verbe déblayer, n'est-il pas ?
2 mins

agree  raj_gup: http://www.hydro.mb.ca/francais/projects/wuskwatim/status.sh...
1 hr

agree  Gad Kohenov: With no more contexte this is the general term given by the GDT.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely, unless context calls for something more specific, which I doubt.
2 hrs

agree  axies
8 hrs

neutral  Conor McAuley: Without more context, it's a 50-50 call, see my answer
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trench


Language variant: excavation

Explanation:
Or the excavated soil

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Conor McAuley: Without more context, it's a 50-50 call, see my answer / my call would be excavated soil/rock, your alternative answer
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting


Explanation:
Of course, context is vital; but I just wanted to note that on a larger scale, and more generally, 'déblai' can also be a cutting (as distinct from an embankment - remblai)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: And together, of course, you get "cut and fill", as when filling depressions with soil taken from high points.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! May not apply in the present context, of course, but I thought it was just worth noting for the sake of the archives.

neutral  Conor McAuley: Without more context, it's a 50-50 call, see my answer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor! Yes, context is everything!

agree  swanda: Dictionnaire Architecture et Construction, J.R. Forbes: déblai= cut, cutting (earthworks), excavated material GB, muck NA
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Swanda !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excavated material


Explanation:
Is the term being used as a verb (for an action) or as a noun?

You shoud be able to tell from the context.

The material may be used to be put back in when the building, whatever, is completed, for landscaping/foundations.

Excavated rock material (for foundations???), excavated earth, for landscaping, garden, etc.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I agree with you that there are several possibilites and it is impossible to choose between them without seeing the rest of the context; however, if this appears on a plan, I'd have thought it was marginally less likely to be referring to excavated matl.
2 days22 hrs
  -> Hmmm...why would they distinguish between earth and rock excavation then? In terms of cost/budget? Hopefully patfie can let us know...