KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reconnaissances à l'avancement

English translation: forward probing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnaissances à l'avancement
English translation:forward probing
Entered by: Conor McAuley

06:22 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Tunnel construction machine
French term or phrase: reconnaissances à l'avancement
"Les tunneliers utilisés constituaient une option raisonnable dans la mesure où l’on faisait le choix délibéré de privilégier l’avancement dans les zones saines, quitte à subir des difficultés dans les zones instables. Les défauts relevés ne sont pas contredits par XXXXXXXXXXX : les tunneliers ne permettaient pas de ***reconnaissances à l’avancement***, ni de confinement du front, ni de véritable traitement de stabilisation du front, et toutes ces lacunes ont conduit inévitablement aux difficultés opératoires à la traversée des zones faillées."

I've got "progress recognition", but I feel that's off the mark. The other terms are difficult too, but I think I've got a handle on them.
Conor McAuley
France
forward probing
Explanation:
Tunnelling is one of my specialities!

The Channel Tunnel (French: Le tunnel sous la Manche), also known as Chunnel or ..... forward probing, vertical downward probes and sideways probing. [49] ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_Tunnel

forward probing ahead of the Marine Service Tunnel. • vertical probes downwards in the Marine Service Tunnel and the Land Service Tunnel ...
www.geologyshop.co.uk/microfos.htm

geophysical site investigation and confirmed. from geological logging of the service tunnel. Again forward probing was carried out in all ...
www.atypon-link.com/ITELF/doi/abs/10.1680/icien.1994.27251

countered in sections of the tunnel crossing under. Middle Harbour. Identified as a high-risk undertak-. ing, this area required a forward probing and grout ...
www.ats.org.au/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_view&gi...

construction, mandatory forward probing and grouting in advance of tunnel face, use. of gasketted segmental linings, etc.) recommended by the Government’s ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr04-05/english/panels/ea/papers/ea1118cb1...

"Tunnel CONSTRUCTION machine" would be unusual. Tunnel boring machine (TBM) is standard.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-28 08:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm curious to know what sort of TBM they used. I'd have thought they all allowed forward probing, as a basic precaution.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I had a look at that Wiki entry, that was my immediate connection also! CMJ had your basic idea, but you encapsulate it better. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forward probingxxxBourth
4previous tests
axies
2some idea.....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some idea.....


Explanation:
Prehaps reconnaissances = more in the sense of "reconnaissances" in English - in other words they couldn't test out the nature of the soils or rock, etc. ahead but just had to keep ploughing on regardless hoping for the best ?

"avancement" worries me and I'm even wondering whether it is not even in the' sense of "advance" i.e. prior, preliminary and whether they haven't telescoped two ideas, that of beforehand with that of progress

I have some vocabulary somewhere if I can find it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 07:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more thoughts - I think in the end they mean that they couldn't test the ground ahead before going forward

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward probing


Explanation:
Tunnelling is one of my specialities!

The Channel Tunnel (French: Le tunnel sous la Manche), also known as Chunnel or ..... forward probing, vertical downward probes and sideways probing. [49] ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_Tunnel

forward probing ahead of the Marine Service Tunnel. • vertical probes downwards in the Marine Service Tunnel and the Land Service Tunnel ...
www.geologyshop.co.uk/microfos.htm

geophysical site investigation and confirmed. from geological logging of the service tunnel. Again forward probing was carried out in all ...
www.atypon-link.com/ITELF/doi/abs/10.1680/icien.1994.27251

countered in sections of the tunnel crossing under. Middle Harbour. Identified as a high-risk undertak-. ing, this area required a forward probing and grout ...
www.ats.org.au/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_view&gi...

construction, mandatory forward probing and grouting in advance of tunnel face, use. of gasketted segmental linings, etc.) recommended by the Government’s ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr04-05/english/panels/ea/papers/ea1118cb1...

"Tunnel CONSTRUCTION machine" would be unusual. Tunnel boring machine (TBM) is standard.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-28 08:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm curious to know what sort of TBM they used. I'd have thought they all allowed forward probing, as a basic precaution.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
I had a look at that Wiki entry, that was my immediate connection also! CMJ had your basic idea, but you encapsulate it better. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll have a look at the text and try to come back to you on the type of TBM used. I believe there was some kind of cost-cutting shenanigans going on, possible litigation.

Asker: No mention of the exact type of machines used, but certinaly more than a suggestion that they were not suitable. Initial surveys of the land were not carried out or results thereof were ignored...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: thank you for finding the words - I knew where they were heading but it's years since I touched tunnels
11 mins

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous tests


Explanation:
Things that were recognised and tested before hand.
Re: Your text, I think that I woud put 'previous tests' in your first query (xxxx)
and 'tests in advance' on the second one.(xxxxx)

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34