KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

signe une architecture affirmée

English translation: adds a distinctive architectural touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signe une architecture affirmée
English translation:adds a distinctive architectural touch
Entered by: Eutychus

10:09 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: signe une architecture affirmée
Il se marie subtilement avec d’autres matériaux d’habillage du bâtiment et ***signe une architecture affirmée***.
Advert for a metal roofing and cladding material.
xxxmargaretwf
France
adds a distinctive architectural touch
Explanation:
for example...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks. I talked to the colleague who writes these ads and we agreed your interpretation is the closest.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demonstrates confident design
fourth
4emphasizing/underlining an architecture of character
ChalmersPreire
3adds a distinctive architectural touch
Eutychus
3making it a strong architectural feature
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adds a distinctive architectural touch


Explanation:
for example...

Eutychus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks. I talked to the colleague who writes these ads and we agreed your interpretation is the closest.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Sounds good.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasizing/underlining an architecture of character


Explanation:
emphasizing/underlining an architecture of character

ChalmersPreire
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making it a strong architectural feature


Explanation:
Another possibility


Miranda Joubioux
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but not in this context


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrates confident design


Explanation:
The architecture (well, not of metal cladding really) therefore design
Is sturdy, strong, sure therefore "confident"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-28 17:56:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There really is no "architecture" in metal cladding, Margaret.

fourth
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but not in this context

Asker: Good point. Come to think of it, it might be better to say "adds a distinctive touch to the architecture" Not at my best today. Our company uses "architecture" a lot in various ads, articles. The reference is to the finish of the material rather than its durability or strength.