KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rénovation lourde

English translation: (major) renovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rénovation lourde
English translation:(major) renovation
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:51 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: rénovation lourde
Thie term "rénovation lourde" appears as one of the "objets" in the statuts of an SCI. Does it mean "complete renovation"?

- la construction en vue de la vente ou de la location d’immeubles et la promotion immobilière ; la restauration et la rénovation lourde d’immeubles en vue de la revente ou de la location;
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
(major) structural renovation
Explanation:
That's what they call it when they bring 1960-70s office blocks up to modern standards. In addition to the "décor" element, it involves new wiring, plumbing, air conditioning, use of energy saving devices, new cladding/glazing, etc. It may also involve adding a few storeys on top, or converting basement floors into office space (by creating light shafts, etc.), and even extending the horizontal dimensions of the building by adding double façades a metre or so beyond the existing walls.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(major) structural renovationxxxBourth
4 +1extensive renovation (work)xxxEuqinimod
3heavy renovationmoderhak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy renovation


Explanation:
It seems it does mean complete but I' ve come across the literal translation so maybe one can go for the exact one


    Reference: http://www.derbigum.pl/PL_references_heavy-renovation.html
moderhak
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(major) structural renovation


Explanation:
That's what they call it when they bring 1960-70s office blocks up to modern standards. In addition to the "décor" element, it involves new wiring, plumbing, air conditioning, use of energy saving devices, new cladding/glazing, etc. It may also involve adding a few storeys on top, or converting basement floors into office space (by creating light shafts, etc.), and even extending the horizontal dimensions of the building by adding double façades a metre or so beyond the existing walls.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
49 mins

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  architran: structural is the word: http://www.assuranceconstruction.com/Glossaire.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Nice to have "dictionary" confirmation of what I've picked up "sur le tas".

agree  Tom Bishop: But wiring, plumbing, etc. seem a bit of a red herring if you're talking structural. Another definition for your collection: http://www.travaux.com/dossier/demarches-legales/303/Demarch...
10 hrs

neutral  rkillings: 'major renovation' alone is enough. Repurposing a building without changing it structurally qualifies.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensive renovation (work)


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
8 hrs