KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en-murs

English translation: useable surface area measured from within the internal walls.


12:03 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: en-murs
"la surface utile locative correspondant à la surface en-murs" - from a lease agreement -the definition of useable lettable area - thanks for any help.
Jane RM
France
English translation:useable surface area measured from within the internal walls.
Explanation:
La Surface Utile Brute Locative (ou SUBL est la surface égale à la Surface Hors Œuvre Nette (ou SHON) moins les éléments structuraux (poteaux, murs extérieurs, refends, etc.) des locaux techniques hors combles et sous-sols (chauffage, ventilation, poste EDF, commutateur téléphonique) et des parties communes non exclusivement réservées à l'usage d'un locataire ou d'un co-propriétaire. On estime que la SUBL est généralement égale à 85 % de la SHON. Concernant les bureaux, ce pourcentage est de l'ordre de 92 à 93%.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_Utile_Brute_Locative

From America

Usable Area

This method measures the actual occupiable area of a floor or an office suite and is of prime interest to a tenant in evaluating the space offered by a landlord and in allocating the space required to house personnel and furniture. The amount of Usable Area on a multi-tenant floor can vary over the life of a building as corridors expand and contract and as floors are remodeled. Usable Area can be converted to Rentable Area by the use of a conversion factor. The Usable Area of an office shall be computed by measuring to the finished surface side of the office side of corridor and other permanent walls, to the center of the partitions that separate the office from adjoining Usable Areas, and to the inside finished surface of the dominant portions of the permanent outer building walls. No deduction shall be made for columns and projections necessary to the building.

http://www.tannedfeet.com/office_2.htm

From UK

GROSS INTERNAL AREA (GIA)


Broadly Speaking: The whole enclosed area of a building within the external walls taking each floor into account and excluding the thickness of the external walls

GIA will Include


1. Areas occupied by internal walls (whether structural or not) and partitions

2. Service accommodation such as WCs, showers, changing rooms and the like

3. Columns, piers, whether free standing or projecting inwards from an external wall, chimney breasts, lift wells, stairwells etc

4. Lift rooms, plant rooms, tank rooms, fuel stores, whether or not above roof level

5. Open-sided covered areas (should be stated separately)

From all the above we can see that unfortunately the definitions don't quite match up.

NET INTERNAL AREA (NIA) (Where a word is underlined in this section, further explanation can be found below)


Broadly speaking: The usable area within a building measured to the face of the internal finish of perimeter or party walls ignoring skirting boards and taking each floor into account

NIA will Include


1. Perimeter skirting, moulding, or trunking

2. Kitchens

3. Any built in units or cupboards occupying useable areas (subject to height exclusion below)

4. Partition walls or similar dividing elements

5. Open circulation areas and entrance halls, corridors and atria (but see 9 and 10 below)

Unfortunately the definitions don't quite match - but the nearest seems to be Net Internal Area or Rentable Area

Maybe an explanation of the sort 'useable surface area measured from within the internal walls' is the safest option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-29 12:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link:
http://www.voa.gov.uk/business_rates/comp/index.htm
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
very helphful - good references. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(from) wall to wall
axies
3 +1useable surface area measured from within the internal walls.Alain Pommet


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useable surface area measured from within the internal walls.


Explanation:
La Surface Utile Brute Locative (ou SUBL est la surface égale à la Surface Hors Œuvre Nette (ou SHON) moins les éléments structuraux (poteaux, murs extérieurs, refends, etc.) des locaux techniques hors combles et sous-sols (chauffage, ventilation, poste EDF, commutateur téléphonique) et des parties communes non exclusivement réservées à l'usage d'un locataire ou d'un co-propriétaire. On estime que la SUBL est généralement égale à 85 % de la SHON. Concernant les bureaux, ce pourcentage est de l'ordre de 92 à 93%.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_Utile_Brute_Locative

From America

Usable Area

This method measures the actual occupiable area of a floor or an office suite and is of prime interest to a tenant in evaluating the space offered by a landlord and in allocating the space required to house personnel and furniture. The amount of Usable Area on a multi-tenant floor can vary over the life of a building as corridors expand and contract and as floors are remodeled. Usable Area can be converted to Rentable Area by the use of a conversion factor. The Usable Area of an office shall be computed by measuring to the finished surface side of the office side of corridor and other permanent walls, to the center of the partitions that separate the office from adjoining Usable Areas, and to the inside finished surface of the dominant portions of the permanent outer building walls. No deduction shall be made for columns and projections necessary to the building.

http://www.tannedfeet.com/office_2.htm

From UK

GROSS INTERNAL AREA (GIA)


Broadly Speaking: The whole enclosed area of a building within the external walls taking each floor into account and excluding the thickness of the external walls

GIA will Include


1. Areas occupied by internal walls (whether structural or not) and partitions

2. Service accommodation such as WCs, showers, changing rooms and the like

3. Columns, piers, whether free standing or projecting inwards from an external wall, chimney breasts, lift wells, stairwells etc

4. Lift rooms, plant rooms, tank rooms, fuel stores, whether or not above roof level

5. Open-sided covered areas (should be stated separately)

From all the above we can see that unfortunately the definitions don't quite match up.

NET INTERNAL AREA (NIA) (Where a word is underlined in this section, further explanation can be found below)


Broadly speaking: The usable area within a building measured to the face of the internal finish of perimeter or party walls ignoring skirting boards and taking each floor into account

NIA will Include


1. Perimeter skirting, moulding, or trunking

2. Kitchens

3. Any built in units or cupboards occupying useable areas (subject to height exclusion below)

4. Partition walls or similar dividing elements

5. Open circulation areas and entrance halls, corridors and atria (but see 9 and 10 below)

Unfortunately the definitions don't quite match - but the nearest seems to be Net Internal Area or Rentable Area

Maybe an explanation of the sort 'useable surface area measured from within the internal walls' is the safest option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-29 12:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link:
http://www.voa.gov.uk/business_rates/comp/index.htm

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
very helphful - good references. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Comprehensive explanation, but why didn't you retain "measured to the face of the internal finish of perimeter or party walls "?
49 mins
  -> Thanks B D - perhaps I should have, it's just as long-winded.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(from) wall to wall


Explanation:
This is the expression used in Real Estate to indicate boundaries inside rooms.

Example sentence(s):
  • The carpet must be laid wall to wall.
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34