KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fiche de point d'arret avant travaux

English translation: pre-works (pre-demolition) hold-point form/sheet


13:24 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / demolition of a large factory site
French term or phrase: fiche de point d'arret avant travaux
Am translating a management plan for the demolition of a large factory site. Its a big mix of management and construction terms so I apologize if I've slightly miscategorized my question.

This "fiche" appears within a list of other documents:

fiche d'ouverture travaux
fiche d'analyse de risques
fiche de point d'arret avant travaux

It's the avant travaux that's throwing me - is this a "pre-project stop work form"?
Bailatjones
Switzerland
English translation:pre-works (pre-demolition) hold-point form/sheet
Explanation:
Not that I know what that is. Presumably "travaux" here is in fact "demolition", and prior to demolishing a certain amount of other "travaux" is required: surveys for asbestos, lead, whatever, structural studies to determine how best to demolish without bring the whole thing down about one's ears, excavation to determine if the site is contaminated and how that might be affected by the building collapsing onto it, etc. These different preliminary works may have to be halted at some point so that the admin. authorities, say, can vet the situation, or so that a specialist can brought in for assessment, before proceeding further and potentially altering the initial state.

Things like that.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-works (pre-demolition) hold-point form/sheetxxxBourth
3a hold-point checklist form prior to demolition set-upMatthewLaSon
3~ pre-project general working state form
Elene P.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~ pre-project general working state form


Explanation:
I think this document describes state of general works before starting the specific work


Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-works (pre-demolition) hold-point form/sheet


Explanation:
Not that I know what that is. Presumably "travaux" here is in fact "demolition", and prior to demolishing a certain amount of other "travaux" is required: surveys for asbestos, lead, whatever, structural studies to determine how best to demolish without bring the whole thing down about one's ears, excavation to determine if the site is contaminated and how that might be affected by the building collapsing onto it, etc. These different preliminary works may have to be halted at some point so that the admin. authorities, say, can vet the situation, or so that a specialist can brought in for assessment, before proceeding further and potentially altering the initial state.

Things like that.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a hold-point checklist form prior to demolition set-up


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a hold-point checklist form, I think (point-d'arrêt). Certain things must be approved on this form before the the next stage in planning for the demolition (perhaps, there is not further planning state)

avant travaux = before demolition set-up work

I don't think they're referring to the actual explosion itself.

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119