KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dossier de fin d'affaires

English translation: handover file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier de fin d'affaires
English translation:handover file
Entered by: Victoria Burns

17:31 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dossier de fin d'affaires
I'm sure there's a set English expression for this but can't put my finger on it. Obviously it refers to paper work handed over on completion of a construction project, but can anyone give me the correct English term (if indeed there is one!)?

"XXX souhaite en effet que l’ensemble des fichiers informatiques des plans de récolement transmis dans le **dossier de fin d’affaires** soient fournis exclusivement sous format autocad."

Many thanks,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
handover file
Explanation:
What it has always been called in the HA development departments I've worked in.

"Staining caused by the corrosion of construction debris can be removed using a 5% ... should be included in the building **handover file** for future reference. ..."
www.colorcoat-online.com/en/occupation_and_use/inpsection_&...

"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Engineering and Construction Contract. Carillion has so far profitably undertaken .... Part of **handover file** list of contents (Health and Safety file data) ..."
woodrush.com/H/files/4000%20word%20report%204.pdf

"Project Managers - Quantity Surveyors - Construction Consultants ... Preparing pre-tender Health & Safety plan and project **handover file**; Ensure all project ..."
www.newtonrobinson.co.uk/serv03.htm

Can be qualified as building/project/phase1/phase2 ... handover file as required.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, as always to all who contributed, but on the strength of the refs given and following further research I went with 'handover file'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5project completion documentsmehdi temzi
4handover file
B D Finch
4completion report
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4summary report
Taylor Kirk
3sounds likexxxBourth
3closure document / certification of completion
ormiston
3handover reportColin Rowe


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handover report


Explanation:
Not my field, but I wonder if it could be something like this.

My other thoughts were:

End of project report
Project completion report


Example sentence(s):
  • The handover report provides the Project Sponsor with key building documentation and...
  • ...grants you the right to a copy of the handover report between builder and developer...

    Reference: http://www.build.qld.gov.au/bib_e-news/dec2007/cwmf_handover...
    Reference: http://www.french-property.com/guides/france/purchase-real-e...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like


Explanation:
an alternative to "dossier de récolement" or

DIUO Dossier Intervention Ultérieure des Ouvrages / sur l'Ouvrage – in relation to making good (retrait des réserves) and subsequent maintenance. Comprises as-built records, building permit, safety recommendations, etc. – advisory maintenance file (as distinct from "maintenance file" containing records of maintenance and modifications carried out), DIUO advisory maintenance file

DOE Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés – As-built drawings/file, record drawings/file



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, DOE does come up elsewhere in the document. Thanks Bourth.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary report


Explanation:
I like that one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 23:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

End of Project Summary Report -if applicable

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion report


Explanation:
...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closure document / certification of completion


Explanation:
I may be barking up the wrong tree context-wise, but this is what I've found
A letter written by a state environmental agency indicating the successful remediation of a site.
Example: Type of closure documents are:

• No further action (is required).

• Certificate of completion (of remediation).


ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handover file


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
What it has always been called in the HA development departments I've worked in.

"Staining caused by the corrosion of construction debris can be removed using a 5% ... should be included in the building **handover file** for future reference. ..."
www.colorcoat-online.com/en/occupation_and_use/inpsection_&...

"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Engineering and Construction Contract. Carillion has so far profitably undertaken .... Part of **handover file** list of contents (Health and Safety file data) ..."
woodrush.com/H/files/4000%20word%20report%204.pdf

"Project Managers - Quantity Surveyors - Construction Consultants ... Preparing pre-tender Health & Safety plan and project **handover file**; Ensure all project ..."
www.newtonrobinson.co.uk/serv03.htm

Can be qualified as building/project/phase1/phase2 ... handover file as required.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Many thanks, as always to all who contributed, but on the strength of the refs given and following further research I went with 'handover file'.

777 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dossier de fin d\'affaires
project completion documents


Explanation:
Bonjour; je préfère le terme qu'on utilise dans notre société: project completion documents

mehdi temzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KabyleKabyle, Native in FrenchFrench