KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Processus de déroulement type d’un dossier

English translation: A project following a standard progress track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Processus de déroulement type d’un dossier
English translation:A project following a standard progress track
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:44 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Processus de déroulement type d’un dossier
"Processus de déroulement type d’un dossier".

The above is a subheading in a document relating to a construction project and the responsibilities of the project manager thereof.
Although the sentence is very short and relatively straightforward (in theory), I'm having trouble putting the individual words together to get anything that makes sense in English.
My mind is whirling with such monstrocities as 'Standard file progress process', which sounds ghastly and makes no sense to me whatsoever.

Any help would be much appreciated, and if there's anything obvious I've missed out context-wise, please let me know.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
A project following a standard progress track
Explanation:
Hello,

It means, I think, that the project in question will be carried out using a standard progression track

processus = method/track (I prefer "track)

déroulement = progression/development

type = standard

d'un dossier = of a project

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This project will follow the standard course for development/progression.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A project following a standard progress trackMatthewLaSon
3commentsxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A project following a standard progress track


Explanation:
Hello,

It means, I think, that the project in question will be carried out using a standard progression track

processus = method/track (I prefer "track)

déroulement = progression/development

type = standard

d'un dossier = of a project

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This project will follow the standard course for development/progression.


    Reference: http://www.controlguru.com/wp/p31.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: being a subheading it could be: standard progression method
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comments


Explanation:
First of all we need to know if "dossier" refers to any one of the many files the PM may have to follow up or if it's poor use of language for "project" (i.e. ALL the 'files') as someone has already suggested.

"Processus de déroulement" seems like overkill. One or the other, I'd have thought, but you could always say something American-sounding like file/project standard runout process!

File standard procedural process
File standard performance process
File standard execution process
File standard implementation process
Or "Standard file ..."

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135