KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

locateurs d'ouvrage

English translation: service contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:locateurs d'ouvrage
English translation:service contractor
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:22 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
French term or phrase: locateurs d'ouvrage
Report for a property management company. Under the sub-heading: 'Management of structural damage covered by the Performance Bond'.
Thanks in advance.
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
service contractor
Explanation:
This has already been answered.as "contractor." See KudoZ URL: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=90205&keyword=locateur d\'ouvra...

Here is an explanation, in French, of what a "locateur d'ouvrage" is:
NexDom - Le portail de l'immobilier - France- [Translate this page ]
... Locateur d'ouvrage : architecte, entrepreneur ou toute société qui exécute des
travaux dans le cadre d'un louage d'ouvrage ou d'un contrat d'entreprise. ...
www.nexdom.com/scripts/fr/conseiller/ lexique.asp?lettre=l -

In fact, based on Termium's entry for "contrat de louage d'ouvrage", the fuller answer would be "service contractor"

English: contract for services; lease and hir of services
French: contrat de services; louage de services; contrat d'entreprise; entreprise; louage d'ouvrage; contrat de louage d'ouvrage; louage d'industrie
DEF - Contract by which a person undertakes, for remuneration, to provide services for another person, the client, for a fixed term, while retaining the choice of the means to be used.
1999-01-20
Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2service contractor
Yolanda Broad
5equipment leasing companiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5lessor of the facility (or facilities)xxxPaulaMac
4 +1real estate developersxxxjerryk
4lessor/owner of the construction works
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate developers


Explanation:
Responsabilité et assurance décennales
... La loi du 04.01.1978 crée trois garanties légales : garantie de parfait achèvement
de un an à la charge des locateurs d'ouvrage (entreprises) ;; garantie de ...
http://www.smabtp.fr/WebSMABTP/WEB_P_INFO_SMABTP.NSF/SPI/A65...

Juridique
... réparation effective des désordres ne soit pas retardée par la recherche des
causes ni par la discussion sur les responsabilités des locateurs d'ouvrage. ...
http://www.qualiteconstruction.com/html/actualites03.html

Suivi juridique d'une construction
... ouvrage,. - engager toute action,. - adresser tout courrier recommandé
aux locateurs d'ouvrage (entreprises et architecte),. Prestation, ...
http://juriste.free.fr/suivi.html

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins
  -> many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lessor/owner of the construction works


Explanation:
dictionary, Google,

DROITS ET OBLIGATIONS DU LOCATEUR (2501). L'une des premières obligations du propriétaire est de remettre au locataire une copie du bail dans les 10 jours de ...
www.soquij.qc.ca/prod/infojuri/main/capsulfr/2501f.htm - 5k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lessor of the facility (or facilities)


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service contractor


Explanation:
This has already been answered.as "contractor." See KudoZ URL: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=90205&keyword=locateur d\'ouvra...

Here is an explanation, in French, of what a "locateur d'ouvrage" is:
NexDom - Le portail de l'immobilier - France- [Translate this page ]
... Locateur d'ouvrage : architecte, entrepreneur ou toute société qui exécute des
travaux dans le cadre d'un louage d'ouvrage ou d'un contrat d'entreprise. ...
www.nexdom.com/scripts/fr/conseiller/ lexique.asp?lettre=l -

In fact, based on Termium's entry for "contrat de louage d'ouvrage", the fuller answer would be "service contractor"

English: contract for services; lease and hir of services
French: contrat de services; louage de services; contrat d'entreprise; entreprise; louage d'ouvrage; contrat de louage d'ouvrage; louage d'industrie
DEF - Contract by which a person undertakes, for remuneration, to provide services for another person, the client, for a fixed term, while retaining the choice of the means to be used.
1999-01-20
Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: In the context, that would be the right translation.
5 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipment leasing companies


Explanation:
cranes, scaffolding etc.

just know

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57