KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

c’est au tour de la chaussée de s’affaisser de près de 50 cm puis l’effondrement progresse

English translation: first it caves in, then it sinks more eventually it collapses


03:25 Aug 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / collapse of sewer vault
French term or phrase: c’est au tour de la chaussée de s’affaisser de près de 50 cm puis l’effondrement progresse
Something wrong in the sentence below? *?*

Le 6 juillet 1999 vers 13H30, la voûte du collecteur s’affaisse au droit du futur éboulement. 10 minutes plus tard, *c’est au tour de la chaussée de s’affaisser de près de 50 cm puis l’effondrement progresse pendant vingt minutes.*

En surface, on constate un effondrement de la chaussée d’un diamètre de 7 m, sur une hauteur de 5 m ; en souterrain, l’effondrement de la voûte du collecteur s’étend sur un linéaire de 7.5 m.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:first it caves in, then it sinks more eventually it collapses
Explanation:
On 6 July 1999 around 1:30 pm the sewage main vault caves in (caved) right above the soon to be collasped area. Ten minutes later, the street (itself) sinks in by close to 50 centimeters (by approximately 2 feet)then the collapsing continues/progresses (gets worse/deeper) for about 20 minutes.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 03:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten minutes later, it is the turn of the street (itself) to sink in by close to 50 centimeters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction:

collecteur = main sewer,
voûte du collecteur = main sewer vault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction:

collecteur = main sewer,
voûte du collecteur = main sewer vault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction:

collecteur = main sewer,
voûte du collecteur = main sewer vault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more precise technical terme for chaussée : road surface (roadway)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5first it caves in, then it sinks more eventually it collapses
Jean-Luc Dumont
510 minutes later, it's the pavement's turn
Ben Gaia MA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first it caves in, then it sinks more eventually it collapses


Explanation:
On 6 July 1999 around 1:30 pm the sewage main vault caves in (caved) right above the soon to be collasped area. Ten minutes later, the street (itself) sinks in by close to 50 centimeters (by approximately 2 feet)then the collapsing continues/progresses (gets worse/deeper) for about 20 minutes.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 03:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten minutes later, it is the turn of the street (itself) to sink in by close to 50 centimeters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction:

collecteur = main sewer,
voûte du collecteur = main sewer vault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction:

collecteur = main sewer,
voûte du collecteur = main sewer vault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction:

collecteur = main sewer,
voûte du collecteur = main sewer vault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more precise technical terme for chaussée : road surface (roadway)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: "...by almost/about/ca. 50 cm..."
16 mins

agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Isn't "au tour de" part of the problem here? That is, "the street, IN TURN, starts to collapse"
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Agree with Yolanda
10 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols
11 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10 minutes later, it's the pavement's turn


Explanation:
French often uses the present tense to make things more immediate.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish