ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fonds de formes

English translation: formation, formation level, grade, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de formes
English translation:formation, formation level, grade, etc.
Entered by: Chris Galtress

16:54 Jun 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: fonds de formes
"• Traitement des fonds de formes avant mise en remblais, traitement si nécessaire des déblais mis en remblais, traitement de la couche de forme pour l’ensemble de la plateforme bâtiment et des voiries."
Chris Galtress
formation, formation level, grade, etc.
Explanation:
formation (grade USA) The surface of the ground in its final shape after completion of earthwork, but before concreting.

formation level (final grade, grade level USA) The surface level (or elevation) of the ground surface after all digging and filling but before concreting.

This applies particularly to the formations for buildings. In the case of roads, other courses will be laid on the formation unless you're actually building a concrete road.

Formation Level - The deep point in an excavation for a drive or path ... The Do's and Don'ts of working with builders • > Glossary ...
www.findabuilder.co.uk/working/glossary.asp

Formation level is, according to PIARC, the INTERFACE (level) between the capping layer and the \"sous-couche) (no English equivalent! ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civil_eng...

Formation level The foundation level of a permanent way upon which the ballast is laid. Fouling bar A bar situated just below rail level on the inside face ...
ukhrail.uel.ac.uk/glossary/gl-f.html

formation level. The general level of the surface of the ground proposed or obtained on completion ...
www.transit.govt.nz/content_files/technical/Amendment88_PDF...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formation, formation level, grade, etc.xxxBourth
3foundation formsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation forms


Explanation:
Hello,

fonds de forme = foundation forms (you need to build a foundation form before you can lay the concrete).

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.svtp-var.c...



    Reference: http://www.askthebuilder.com/439_Poured_Concrete_vs_Block_Wa...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formation, formation level, grade, etc.


Explanation:
formation (grade USA) The surface of the ground in its final shape after completion of earthwork, but before concreting.

formation level (final grade, grade level USA) The surface level (or elevation) of the ground surface after all digging and filling but before concreting.

This applies particularly to the formations for buildings. In the case of roads, other courses will be laid on the formation unless you're actually building a concrete road.

Formation Level - The deep point in an excavation for a drive or path ... The Do's and Don'ts of working with builders • > Glossary ...
www.findabuilder.co.uk/working/glossary.asp

Formation level is, according to PIARC, the INTERFACE (level) between the capping layer and the \"sous-couche) (no English equivalent! ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civil_eng...

Formation level The foundation level of a permanent way upon which the ballast is laid. Fouling bar A bar situated just below rail level on the inside face ...
ukhrail.uel.ac.uk/glossary/gl-f.html

formation level. The general level of the surface of the ground proposed or obtained on completion ...
www.transit.govt.nz/content_files/technical/Amendment88_PDF...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, this seems to be about the ground surface, not foundation formwork.
1 hr

agree  Miranda Joubioux
11 hrs