KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enduit écrasé

English translation: knockdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enduit écrasé
English translation:knockdown
Entered by: Eutychus

13:04 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / indoor decoration
French term or phrase: enduit écrasé
in a technical description:

Enduit projeté/écrasé dans toutes les pièces.

Thanks for your ideas.
Eutychus
partly smoothed roughcast
Explanation:
This came up before as "finition écrasée"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

There's a picture in Dicobat, that doesn't quite look like a stippled coating to me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 15:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - this is indoors - I'll have a rethink!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 16:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok - just found a picture that describes what I see as an "enduit rustique écrasé" in the picture in Dicobat.

It's called "knockdown" here.
http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.acinteri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-05 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example here:
http://affordabledrywallandplaster.com/services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-05 16:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here
http://www.peckdrywall.com/
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks Miranda. That led me to "spray/knockdown finish" which seems to do nicely here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flattened stipple coatingxxxBourth
4walls in all rooms to be plastered
SME
3partly smoothed roughcast
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walls in all rooms to be plastered


Explanation:
Cela dependra du contexte exact. Je preciserais le nom commercial de l'enduit

SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flattened stipple coating


Explanation:
Projection plastering leaves a stucco-like finish with peaky waves. Passing a trowel VERY lightly over the plaster, skimming a fraction of a millimetre over the top, flattens the points.

Shown in Dicobat.

Walls: flattened stipple-finish plastic paint. ...
www.gid-deltamar.com/eng/calidades.php

File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Plastered – smooth or scratch plaster stipple or. flattened stipple plaster (colour - refer below). - No face brickwork will be permitted. ...
www.4tellfilms.com/waterfordonvaal/WF ANNEXURE D - DESIGN M...

knocked-down/flattened stipple. sprayed ceiling, and on cement-lime plaster. both interior and exterior for several clients ...
www.strawbalebuilding.ca/pdf/baleon0501.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partly smoothed roughcast


Explanation:
This came up before as "finition écrasée"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

There's a picture in Dicobat, that doesn't quite look like a stippled coating to me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 15:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - this is indoors - I'll have a rethink!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 16:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok - just found a picture that describes what I see as an "enduit rustique écrasé" in the picture in Dicobat.

It's called "knockdown" here.
http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.acinteri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-05 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example here:
http://affordabledrywallandplaster.com/services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-05 16:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here
http://www.peckdrywall.com/

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks Miranda. That led me to "spray/knockdown finish" which seems to do nicely here.