KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dans l’axe de l’allée

English translation: looking down the path


08:29 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Dans l’axe de l’allée
From a description of a proposed new medical centre:

Dans l’axe de l’allée plantée d’arbres existant au sein du ***, l’entrée principale et le hall d’entrée du Centre se composent dans la continuité avec l’espace vert urbain de l’allée et s’étend ainsi jusqu’à l’intérieur du bâtiment.
chamito
English translation:looking down the path
Explanation:
Sorry, Eutycus - but I like this even better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 10:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or use "on the axis line" to be more draughtsmanly.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aligned with/in line with
B D Finch
5looking down the path
kashew
4Along the axis of the road/down the middle of the road
Helen Shiner
4Facing / opposite / at the end of the path/drivewayxxxBourth
3 +1In a natural prolongation ...
Eutychus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a natural prolongation ...


Explanation:
"dans l'axe" is hideously difficult, especially without pictures, as are flowery architectural descriptions in general. I was going to say something about continuity but it turns out you need that for the next bit. Here's one suggestion, anyway. The translation of "allée" will depend on whether cars get on it or not. Good luck!

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking down the path


Explanation:
Sorry, Eutycus - but I like this even better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 10:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or use "on the axis line" to be more draughtsmanly.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thanks!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facing / opposite / at the end of the path/driveway


Explanation:
I hardly think it matters if the centreline of the main entrance is a foot or two to the left or right of the centreline of the driveway.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aligned with/in line with


Explanation:
"The northern defences of the fort are undoubtedly aligned with the road, which presumably means that the road was built first, perhaps to supply the fort at ..."
www.roman-britain.org/places/nemetostatio.htm



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Along the axis of the road/down the middle of the road


Explanation:
I am presuming that it is a road if trees are planted down its axis/middle.

Several examples of use by landscape architects, planners and the like by googling.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12