KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fond d'agrafe

English translation: beneath the rivet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond d'agrafe
English translation:beneath the rivet
Entered by: B D Finch

09:08 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: fond d'agrafe
"Les conduits d'extraction sont en tôle d'acier galvanisé agrafée, avec joint en silicone en fond d'agrafe"
laure schang
beneath the rivet
Explanation:
It seems more likely to be rivets than clamps.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3beneath the rivet
B D Finch
3staple's base
Kyle Eliot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staple's base


Explanation:
I checked into some DIY pages in french, and this term is used to in a similar sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sur la rive mâle de la lame posée, placez des agrafes métalliques, au niveau de chaque tasseau vertical. Ménagez un jeu de 1 mm en fond d’agrafe : ne posez pas celle-ci en butée sur la rive mâle de lame.
Kyle Eliot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would rather use "clamp" than "staple" for agrafe...


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beneath the rivet


Explanation:
It seems more likely to be rivets than clamps.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
THANK YOU