KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

le travail en exploitation

English translation: actual building process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le travail en exploitation
English translation:actual building process
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

07:12 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: le travail en exploitation
From an equipment rental company...

"...nous devons nous appuyer notamment sur une expertise technique et sur la qualité des matériels. Elles garantissent l'efficacité et la réduction des risques, deux critères importants dans la location.
Ces principes sont incontournables dans le *travail en exploitation.* Ils nous permettent de nous distinguer de la concurrence et de gagner définitivement la confiance des clients. Et pour leur assurer le service qu'ils attendent...
Ysabel812
actual building process
Explanation:
exploitation= building process
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
OK, thanks for your help here. This was the one that went the best with the context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5researchxxxSpeakering
4for the operation of buildingsxxxBourth
4actual building process
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4construction
Patrice
3in the works in question
axies
3actual operation
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, they are probably saying "land development" but I think construction would work equally well.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual operation


Explanation:
These principles are unavoidable in *actual operation.*

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research


Explanation:
i think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 08:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i am a very confident person. whatever business one is in, rental, construction, translation, they need to do a research before doing business.

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That's a very high confidence level for an unusual and unexplained translation of the phrase. They are actually renting equipment, not doing research, so it doesn't fit the context.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual building process


Explanation:
exploitation= building process

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
OK, thanks for your help here. This was the one that went the best with the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the operation of buildings


Explanation:
Probably need to see the entire document to corrobrate this, but it seems, reading between the lines, that they are drawing a distinction between equipment hired when building something (concrete mixers, generators, pumps, drills, etc.) which can probably be battered, spattered with paint and concrete, etc. , as long as it works, and equipment rented for use in a "lived in" building (ladders, floor sweepers, etc.) where it will have to look nicer.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the works in question


Explanation:
Relative to/in the works mentioned or previous works mentioned, in the document.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34