KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nacelle

English translation: platform or pod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nacelle
English translation:platform or pod
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

09:35 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: nacelle
Not sure what is meant here by "nacelle": Is it a special place in the stands? thanks!

XXXX s’invite au GP de F1 de France
Une **nacelle** de 40m, deux de 28m et deux autres de 20m se sont installées aux meilleures places le temps d’un week-end sur le circuit de YYYY, pour vous permettre de suivre en direct le Grand Prix de France de formule 1. Un contrat gagné sur la concurrence que l’on doit à la pugnacité du passionné de sports automobiles qu’est ZZZZ. Pour parer à toute éventualité, AAAAA, mécanicien, assurait une permanence sur place. Quand le rouge (car brand) côtoie le rouge (equipment rental company brand), c’est la rencontre de 2 numéros 1 !
Ysabel812
platform or pod
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here. This was the most appropriate term for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cherry picker/carrycot GB, carrier US/
Alazne Andia
5elevating platform vehicle
kashew
3 +2platform or pod
Narasimhan Raghavan
4aerial boom liftrkillings


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platform or pod


Explanation:
GDT

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here. This was the most appropriate term for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: platform
8 mins
  -> merci Catherine

agree  Vicky James: or access platform
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevating platform vehicle


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.rg.com.au/fpepv.htm.
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cherry picker/carrycot GB, carrier US/


Explanation:
nacelle élevatrice

Alazne Andia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "cherrypicker" is my pick!
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerial boom lift


Explanation:
Purists reserve 'cherry picker' for the non-telescoping kind. Besides, 40m is rather larger than anything used to pick fruit.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32