KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dégarnisseuse mécanique

English translation: undercutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégarnisseuse
English translation:undercutter
Entered by: Kdfc

23:17 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dégarnisseuse mécanique
I have not been able to locate the term "degamisseuse" anywhere and I am beginning to wonder whether it is misspelled in the original text. Anyone know what this means? It is in the context of a set of bid specifications related to the provision of construction equipment and machinery in Mauritania.
Thanks for your help!
Kdfc
United States
undercutter
Explanation:
It just might be that the original word is "degarnisseuse" rather than "degamisseuse". It is a word used in association with railway systems. According to www.granddictionnaire.com, the equivalent English term is "undercutter", though you will likely want to consult the definitions yourself, as there are also other terms that might fit the context.
Selected response from:

Andre Muise
Canada
Grading comment
absolutely on target! 1000 fois merci..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3undercutterAndre Muise
3ballast cleaning machinexxxBourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degamisseuse mecanique
undercutter


Explanation:
It just might be that the original word is "degarnisseuse" rather than "degamisseuse". It is a word used in association with railway systems. According to www.granddictionnaire.com, the equivalent English term is "undercutter", though you will likely want to consult the definitions yourself, as there are also other terms that might fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Andre Muise
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
absolutely on target! 1000 fois merci..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Just discovered this is also the name of what I call a ballast cleaning machine!
58 mins

agree  Arnold007
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degamisseuse mecanique
ballast cleaning machine


Explanation:
Ideally more context required.

DEGARNISSEUSE CRIBLEUSE
Machine automotrice, montée sur bogies, équipée,
d' une part, de dispositifs permettant de soulever la voie,
et, d'autre part d'outils, qui, sous cette voie surélevée, enlèvent le ballast pollué de la plate forme, et procèdent à son criblage, les éléments de granulométrie adéquate sont remis dans la voie.
http://www.setvf.com/glossaire/i_glossaire.html

Dégarnisseuses
Machine automotrice équipée de dispositifs permettant de soulever la voie et d’ outils qui enlèvent le ballast.

( photo) Excavateur d’une dégarnisseuse mécanique
http://www.planete-tp.com/article.php3?id_article=297

DEGARNISSEUSE DE BALLAST. View or Download Images ... A mobile ballast cleaning machine comprising an endless ballast conveying chain movable in a ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1206810

""ballast cleaning machine'' a large track maintenance machine used for digging ballast, Ñltrating
residue and dust, and Ñlling ballast;
http://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/20080229/011...

Ballast cleaning. The process of separating dirt from the ballast by shaking and depositing stone back onto the track ...
www.allenrailroad.com/consulting/Railroad_Glossary.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135